Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz birbirimizi seviyoruz."

Translation:We love each other.

3 years ago

10 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Birbiri- miz-i is for 'us' alone I suppose. So what are the others,

Birbiri-nize (you) Birbiri- ler-i (they) ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

The root is birbir.

biz : birbir + (i)miz --> birbirimiz
siz : birbir + (i)niz --> birbiriniz
onlar : birbir + leri --> birbirleri

For onlar, the plural -ler is optional so you can also say

onlar : birbir + i --> birbiri

after constructing it you can add case endings: birbirimizi, birbirimize, birbirimizde, birbirimizden

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Çok teşekkürler

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Am I right in assuming that the turkish sentence does not necessarily imply only 2 people in "we" (as i believe the english sentence does)? In other words, can birbirmiz also be understood as "one another"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are correct :)

2 years ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

why is we love ourselves wrong and not accept

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "kendimizi"

1 year ago

Kevtastic
Kevtastic

Is "We love ourselves." also correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Kendimizi seviyoruz."

"kendi" implies the self, which "birbiri" implies reciprocity of some sort.

2 years ago

NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

Does '(Biz) sevişiyoruz' imply the same meaning or there is some difference between the two?

5 months ago