"Biz birbirimizi seviyoruz."

Translation:We love each other.

June 17, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

dieprinzessin

Birbiri- miz-i is for 'us' alone I suppose. So what are the others,

Birbiri-nize (you) Birbiri- ler-i (they) ?

June 17, 2015

orde90

The root is birbir.

biz : birbir + (i)miz --> birbirimiz
siz : birbir + (i)niz --> birbiriniz
onlar : birbir + leri --> birbirleri

For onlar, the plural -ler is optional so you can also say

onlar : birbir + i --> birbiri

after constructing it you can add case endings: birbirimizi, birbirimize, birbirimizde, birbirimizden

June 17, 2015

dieprinzessin

Çok teşekkürler

June 17, 2015

aucunLien

Am I right in assuming that the turkish sentence does not necessarily imply only 2 people in "we" (as i believe the english sentence does)? In other words, can birbirmiz also be understood as "one another"?

February 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct :)

February 19, 2016

haticesena34

why is we love ourselves wrong and not accept

May 5, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "kendimizi"

May 5, 2017

Kevtastic

Is "We love ourselves." also correct?

March 4, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Kendimizi seviyoruz."

"kendi" implies the self, which "birbiri" implies reciprocity of some sort.

March 6, 2016

Pestetreizile

Does '(Biz) sevişiyoruz' imply the same meaning or there is some difference between the two?

April 2, 2018

TugrulAtes

You are actually correct. "Sevişmek" most likely means "having sex" but it can also be used to refer to "loving each other". The latter use extremely rare though, if not non-existent.

November 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.