1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz birbirimizi seviyoruz."

"Biz birbirimizi seviyoruz."

Translation:We love each other.

June 17, 2015

11 Comments


dieprinzessin

Birbiri- miz-i is for 'us' alone I suppose. So what are the others,

Birbiri-nize (you) Birbiri- ler-i (they) ?


orde90

The root is birbir.

biz : birbir + (i)miz --> birbirimiz
siz : birbir + (i)niz --> birbiriniz
onlar : birbir + leri --> birbirleri

For onlar, the plural -ler is optional so you can also say

onlar : birbir + i --> birbiri

after constructing it you can add case endings: birbirimizi, birbirimize, birbirimizde, birbirimizden


dieprinzessin

Çok teşekkürler


aucunLien

Am I right in assuming that the turkish sentence does not necessarily imply only 2 people in "we" (as i believe the english sentence does)? In other words, can birbirmiz also be understood as "one another"?


haticesena34

why is we love ourselves wrong and not accept


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "kendimizi"


Kevtastic

Is "We love ourselves." also correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Kendimizi seviyoruz."

"kendi" implies the self, which "birbiri" implies reciprocity of some sort.


soweli

Does '(Biz) sevişiyoruz' imply the same meaning or there is some difference between the two?


TugrulAtes

You are actually correct. "Sevişmek" most likely means "having sex" but it can also be used to refer to "loving each other". The latter use extremely rare though, if not non-existent.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.