"Biz birbirimizi seviyoruz."

Translation:We love each other.

3 years ago

11 Comments


dieprinzessin

Birbiri- miz-i is for 'us' alone I suppose. So what are the others,

Birbiri-nize (you) Birbiri- ler-i (they) ?

3 years ago

orde90

The root is birbir.

biz : birbir + (i)miz --> birbirimiz
siz : birbir + (i)niz --> birbiriniz
onlar : birbir + leri --> birbirleri

For onlar, the plural -ler is optional so you can also say

onlar : birbir + i --> birbiri

after constructing it you can add case endings: birbirimizi, birbirimize, birbirimizde, birbirimizden

3 years ago

dieprinzessin

Çok teşekkürler

3 years ago

aucunLien

Am I right in assuming that the turkish sentence does not necessarily imply only 2 people in "we" (as i believe the english sentence does)? In other words, can birbirmiz also be understood as "one another"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are correct :)

2 years ago

haticesena34

why is we love ourselves wrong and not accept

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "kendimizi"

1 year ago

Kevtastic

Is "We love ourselves." also correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Kendimizi seviyoruz."

"kendi" implies the self, which "birbiri" implies reciprocity of some sort.

2 years ago

NicholasOvaloff

Does '(Biz) sevişiyoruz' imply the same meaning or there is some difference between the two?

10 months ago

TugrulAtes

You are actually correct. "Sevişmek" most likely means "having sex" but it can also be used to refer to "loving each other". The latter use extremely rare though, if not non-existent.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.