Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That person is neither gay nor straight."

Translation:Die persoon is noch homo, noch hetero.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


ngpaez
ngpaez

Dat can't be used here? I wrote "Dat persoon is noch homo, noch hetero"

1
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Persoon" is a de-word, so it used "die" instead of "dat".

12
Reply23 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

bedankt!

1
Reply3 years ago

asherpaden

so what are they? (I am seriously confused)

1
Reply1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

They could be bisexual (attracted to both sexes) or asexual (attracted to neither sex).

2
Reply1 year ago

asherpaden

if they are asexual, how do they get kids (aside from adoption)?

0
Reply1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Not everyone chooses to have kids. Currently, the only way to have a kid is with an ovum and a sperm, or cloning (which has serious health implications for the child, so is unethical). One day science will probably find other ways to have children, but for the moment it takes a man and a woman to make a child, even if it's conceived in a test-tube. Two lesbians can't have a child without involving a man and two gay men can't have a child without involving a women.

1
Reply1 year ago

asherpaden

so, basically (and i don't mean to be rude) people are finicky and science is enabling? (probably not but i can't think of better words)

0
Reply1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It's simply a matter of what's physically possible. Human physiology dictates that we can only naturally reproduce sexually, i.e. one male, one female. Science may eventually make it possible for us to reproduce unnaturally, i.e. outside nature. If/when this happens, it is up to each society to judge whether this is a good or a bad thing, and whether they find it acceptable or not.

2
1 year ago

asherpaden

but there are always going to be people who agree and people who don't.

1
1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Someone who's attacted to both men and women.

0
Reply1 year ago

asherpaden

how does that work?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Well you know when a man is attracted to a woman? Or vice versa, or when a man is attracted to a man, and a woman is attacted to a woman? It is also possible to be attacted to both men and women. For more info I would suggest you have a look online.

2
Reply1 year ago

asherpaden

that's crazy

2
Reply1 year ago

JasonHamje

Could you say someone is "een beetje homo" to imply they are "hetereoflexible"?

0
Reply1 year ago