1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "When Adamo told Sofia about …

"When Adamo told Sofia about the terrible animals, she was afraid."

Translation:Kiam Adamo rakontis al Sofia pri la teruraj bestoj, ŝi timis.

June 17, 2015

2 Comments


BradfordBowman

I thought it should be timiĝis, as timi is ordinarily a transitive verb.

June 17, 2015

jcreed

Apparently it's fine used nontransitively - or I guess transitively with an implied/elided object.

https://eo.wikisource.org/wiki/Malnova_Testamento_(Zamenhof)/Psalmaro/27 has "Se elpaŝos kontraŭ min armeo, Mia koro ne ektimos"

Timiĝi strikes me as ok, too, but emphasizing that you're becoming afraid. (then again ektimi is clearly inchoative, too, so idunno what the difference in meaning between those two might be exactly; maybe ektimi is more abrupt)

June 17, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.