1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr habt ein Brot."

"Ihr habt ein Brot."

Translation:You have a loaf of bread.

December 28, 2012

50 Comments


s1go

Does Brot commonly mean an entire loaf? Would a German say "you have a piece of bread?" rather than "you have bread?" Because thus far this hasn't been made clear


myra

"Ein Brot" usually means one of the following:

-bread
-a/one loaf of bread
-a/one sandwich

In addition to these preferred options, Duolingo also accepts the literal (though gramatically yucky) "one/a Bread" for "ein Brot". A "slice/piece of bread" would be "eine Scheibe Brot".


clares

I would also like to know this. Can 'ein Brot' imply loaf? bread roll? slice of bread? all of the above? It's not a sentence we would say in English so we don't know what the connotations are.


slackermac

"You have a bread" doesn't make sense.


donvodki

i agree with you!


jmooring

Would "You have some bread" be a correct translation?


Kwillsen

I thought that, but got marked as wrong. How would you say "some bread" in German?


lehderom

etwos Brot is some bread.


chemical_cactus

etwa or etwas, not etwos (if I can recall correctly)


jacobbieke

It is etwas for some


Zythey

think about it this way: you have a loaf of bread


Enjolrock18

Does anyone else have an issue figuring out when they're saying "Ihr" and when they're saying "Er"?


helenvee

That's an ongoing problem. They should be quite distinct but the robot voice doesn't really distinguish them.


allani

How do you say "one bread"?


eleonoraonline

Why would one of the accepted translations be "You have got bread"? "ein" not translated in that instance.


berdyberdy

Why Ihr, Er and Wi sounds equal?


casteyeheretics

I would not say "a bread". "a loaf" I would say though. German is hard! :P


sarbeahr

how is "ein" appropriate here if it's an article for the nominative case? this is a use with it in the accusative...


christian

"ein Brot" is accusative.


sarbeahr

ahhh, forgot bread is neuter, not masculine. duh. thanks.


[deactivated user]

    lol. masculine bread. .-.


JenniferNarzt

    I was thinking the exact same thing!


iamnickdolan

    Wait, how do you pronounce the "bt" and "Brot"?


Blomeley

    What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Du"? Both mean "you", right?


    [deactivated user]

      Du is singular, ihr is plural.


poojasangh2

      Loaf of bread can be translated as Brotlaib.


lehderom

      the answer is not explained very well. Laib Brot is loaf of bread. and "all" doesn't seem to be involved in the original sentence. Why are they the only two answers?


rodentie

      The logical english translation is 'you have some bread'. We don't say 'a bread', and if ein brot means a loaf of bread, the program has not told us that yet!


AlexusD

      even in german, "a bread" isnt correct. this is a duolingo mistake.


Armidil0

      For another translation version would Du habst ein Brot also work? Or is Ihr a plural you (like you all have a loaf of bread)


AgenTsi

      Du hast ein Brot. Ihr is indeed plural you.


Lyric517

      Can someone help me to distinguish the difference between "Ihr" and "Er"?


AgenTsi

      Ihr = eeer, er = air. Listen for the conjugation of the verb too, sometimes the conjugations for ihr and er are different and that helps.


Rockstarbandit

      I'm sorry but to a beginner they sound exactly the same and it is impossible to know which is which when the ending of the verb is the same. Perhaps the developer of this app should take that into consideration.


s.me

      why is it Ihr and not Er?


dhdh1085

      "Ihr" is "you" "habt" is "have" "you have" a bread


dhdh1085

      why is it "ein"? Brot is accusative. isn't it?. like "einen Apfel."


musicalcats1

      Bread (das Brot) is neuter, so the 'ein' remains the same in both the nominative and accusative cases. Apple (der Apfel) is masculine, so 'ein' changes to 'einen' for accusative.


WillStanLee

      What is the difference between Du and Ihr when you are saying you?


      [deactivated user]

        (I think) Du is masculine, while Ihr is feminine. For example:

        (You are eating bread.masculine) Du isst Brot. (You are eating bread feminine) Ihr isst Brot.


s33rofh34rt

        "you all have a bread" hehe


JenniferNarzt

        It also accepts "some bread".


fb56653

        The person speaking seems to say einen not ein listen and what do you hear


fb56653

        just relax about the different ways of stating a fact in both languages the result in information conveyed is the same


AlexusD

        the English sentence is incorrect because you would just say "you have bread" instead of "you have one bread"


fb56653

        the sentence in German must be incorrect For You have bread it would be Ihr habt Brot For you have a loaf of bread i think it would be Ihr habt ein Laib I do not find a German word for Bun


AlexusD

        bun in german is Brötchen, also translating as "roll"

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.