"Ihr habt ein Brot."

Translation:You have a loaf of bread.

December 28, 2012

50 Comments


s1go

Does Brot commonly mean an entire loaf? Would a German say "you have a piece of bread?" rather than "you have bread?" Because thus far this hasn't been made clear

January 17, 2013

myra

"Ein Brot" usually means one of the following:

-bread
-a/one loaf of bread
-a/one sandwich

In addition to these preferred options, Duolingo also accepts the literal (though gramatically yucky) "one/a Bread" for "ein Brot". A "slice/piece of bread" would be "eine Scheibe Brot".

October 31, 2013

clares

I would also like to know this. Can 'ein Brot' imply loaf? bread roll? slice of bread? all of the above? It's not a sentence we would say in English so we don't know what the connotations are.

May 30, 2013

slackermac

"You have a bread" doesn't make sense.

April 9, 2013

donvodki

i agree with you!

December 10, 2013

jmooring

Would "You have some bread" be a correct translation?

January 27, 2013

Kwillsen

I thought that, but got marked as wrong. How would you say "some bread" in German?

May 14, 2013

lehderom

etwos Brot is some bread.

May 17, 2013

chemical_cactus

etwa or etwas, not etwos (if I can recall correctly)

May 30, 2013

jacobbieke

It is etwas for some

June 9, 2013

Zythey

think about it this way: you have a loaf of bread

November 7, 2013

Enjolrock18

Does anyone else have an issue figuring out when they're saying "Ihr" and when they're saying "Er"?

August 29, 2013

helenvee

That's an ongoing problem. They should be quite distinct but the robot voice doesn't really distinguish them.

September 12, 2013

allani

How do you say "one bread"?

January 6, 2013

eleonoraonline

Why would one of the accepted translations be "You have got bread"? "ein" not translated in that instance.

January 8, 2013

berdyberdy

Why Ihr, Er and Wi sounds equal?

June 13, 2013

casteyeheretics

I would not say "a bread". "a loaf" I would say though. German is hard! :P

June 16, 2013

sarbeahr

how is "ein" appropriate here if it's an article for the nominative case? this is a use with it in the accusative...

December 28, 2012

christian
Mod

"ein Brot" is accusative.

December 28, 2012

sarbeahr

ahhh, forgot bread is neuter, not masculine. duh. thanks.

December 28, 2012

[deactivated user]

    lol. masculine bread. .-.

    September 30, 2013

JenniferNarzt

    I was thinking the exact same thing!

    November 21, 2013

iamnickdolan

    Wait, how do you pronounce the "bt" and "Brot"?

    April 4, 2013

Blomeley

    What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Du"? Both mean "you", right?

    April 6, 2013

LLawliet-X

    Du is singular, ihr is plural.

    April 7, 2013

poojasangh2

    Loaf of bread can be translated as Brotlaib.

    May 14, 2013

lehderom

    the answer is not explained very well. Laib Brot is loaf of bread. and "all" doesn't seem to be involved in the original sentence. Why are they the only two answers?

    May 17, 2013

rodentie

    The logical english translation is 'you have some bread'. We don't say 'a bread', and if ein brot means a loaf of bread, the program has not told us that yet!

    June 16, 2013

AlexusD

    even in german, "a bread" isnt correct. this is a duolingo mistake.

    July 4, 2014

Armidil0

    For another translation version would Du habst ein Brot also work? Or is Ihr a plural you (like you all have a loaf of bread)

    July 17, 2013

AgenTsi

    Du hast ein Brot. Ihr is indeed plural you.

    July 28, 2013

lamyrtilleverte

    Can someone help me to distinguish the difference between "Ihr" and "Er"?

    July 23, 2013

AgenTsi

    Ihr = eeer, er = air. Listen for the conjugation of the verb too, sometimes the conjugations for ihr and er are different and that helps.

    July 28, 2013

lamyrtilleverte

    Danke!

    July 29, 2013

AgenTsi

    Bitte!

    July 29, 2013

Rockstarbandit

    I'm sorry but to a beginner they sound exactly the same and it is impossible to know which is which when the ending of the verb is the same. Perhaps the developer of this app should take that into consideration.

    December 26, 2013

s.me

    why is it Ihr and not Er?

    October 4, 2013

dhdh1085

    "Ihr" is "you" "habt" is "have" "you have" a bread

    October 15, 2013

dhdh1085

    why is it "ein"? Brot is accusative. isn't it?. like "einen Apfel."

    October 15, 2013

musicalcats1

    Bread (das Brot) is neuter, so the 'ein' remains the same in both the nominative and accusative cases. Apple (der Apfel) is masculine, so 'ein' changes to 'einen' for accusative.

    December 10, 2013

WillStanLee

    What is the difference between Du and Ihr when you are saying you?

    October 17, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      (I think) Du is masculine, while Ihr is feminine. For example:

      (You are eating bread.masculine) Du isst Brot. (You are eating bread feminine) Ihr isst Brot.

      October 17, 2013

s33rofh34rt

      "you all have a bread" hehe

      November 8, 2013

JenniferNarzt

      It also accepts "some bread".

      November 21, 2013

fb56653

      The person speaking seems to say einen not ein listen and what do you hear

      December 7, 2013

fb56653

      just relax about the different ways of stating a fact in both languages the result in information conveyed is the same

      December 11, 2013

AlexusD

      the English sentence is incorrect because you would just say "you have bread" instead of "you have one bread"

      July 3, 2014

fb56653

      the sentence in German must be incorrect For You have bread it would be Ihr habt Brot For you have a loaf of bread i think it would be Ihr habt ein Laib I do not find a German word for Bun

      July 3, 2014

AlexusD

      bun in german is Brötchen, also translating as "roll"

      July 4, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.