1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bye owls!"

"Bye owls!"

Translation:Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!

June 17, 2015

19 Comments


Lilly890367

Why is hoşça kal wrong İt does mean bye


Danika_Dakika

You are speaking to multiple owls, so you need the plural form -- Hoşça kalın.


ArezooKhod

Why güle güle is wrong here?! I don't undrestand.


Annu__1

What's the difference between hoşçakal and hoşça kalın


Yuush.z80

kal is the imperative singular (and informal) of kalmak, which means "to stay", whereas kalın is the plural and formal imperative form (and by sheer coincidence it also means "thick") The problem is, turks don't think of "kalın" as plural, but more as formal. Thus Duolingo should've accepted "hoşça kal baykuşlar".


Yakuul

I think you've advanced a bit since asking this, but güle güle is now accepted for this sentence. (may '19)


arkham

still showing incorrect for me in Aug '20


Farzan_Fathi

Hi, Arezoo! your countryman here :) güle güle is "goodbye"


markbodor

Just checked and think I found a crazy stuff. Has anyone noticed it may be two words which create one Bay + kuslar Checked and found that bay means sir,gentleman or mr.

It means and owl is actually called a Gentleman of the birds! Crazy stuff!

Can a Turkish native confirm this?


khaakenajaf

Can't we sat bye kuşlar


Yakuul

it's baykuşlar, as one word. bye is english.


JChotty

Can you say hoşça kalınız in Turkish? If so, why would that not be the answer here, considering we are talking to multiple owls?


Yuush.z80

"hoşça kalınız" is EXTREMELY formal, so it's very rare. "hoşça kalın" is the preferred one for formal and "hoşça kal" for informal :D


Johanna521505

why not görüşürüz?


Aleks_Ola_Bodrum

Cause it rather means "see you".


Georgebazh

I think görüşürüz means 'see you (again)'.


Saadthegamer

What is the pronunciation for 'ı'


EbidPasha

Are they has a different when i use "hosça kal baykuşlar" or "hoşça kalın baykuşlar"


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

Why not hosça kalin baykuşlari

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.