"Bye owls!"

Translation:Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!

3 years ago

10 Comments


Elliot302028
Elliot302028

Why is hoşça kal wrong here?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

It's an imperative sentence which literally means stay nicely!. So when you are in a formal/polite situation or when you address more than one person you have to use the 2nd person plural ending for imperative which is -In.

3 years ago

modene1

Hello deorme90. I stumbled across italics which is *. How did you write in bold?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Use double star **

3 years ago

modene1

Thank you

3 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

why is it not hoşça kalınız

2 years ago

modene1

My version is slightly different. 'ın' here is required because there is more than 1 baykuş.

3 years ago

ArezooKhod

Why güle güle is wrong here?! I don't undrestand.

3 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

Hi, Arezoo! your countryman here :) güle güle is "goodbye"

3 months ago

SuhailBanister

Looks like Turkish doesn't have a particle used for addressing somebody else in speech like "O" in English or "ya" in Arabic. (eg, "ya akhi" = "O my brother!") Is that right?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.