"Bye owls!"

Translation:Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Elliot302028

Why is hoşça kal wrong here?

3 years ago

orde90

It's an imperative sentence which literally means stay nicely!. So when you are in a formal/polite situation or when you address more than one person you have to use the 2nd person plural ending for imperative which is -In.

3 years ago

modene1

Hello deorme90. I stumbled across italics which is *. How did you write in bold?

3 years ago

orde90

Use double star **

3 years ago

modene1

Thank you

3 years ago

JimLeonard0

why is it not hoşça kalınız

3 years ago

modene1

My version is slightly different. 'ın' here is required because there is more than 1 baykuş.

3 years ago

ArezooKhod

Why güle güle is wrong here?! I don't undrestand.

6 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

Hi, Arezoo! your countryman here :) güle güle is "goodbye"

6 months ago

Johanna521505

why not görüşürüz?

2 months ago

Georgebazh

I think görüşürüz means 'see you (again)'.

1 month ago

Aleks_Ola_Bodrum

Cause it rather means "see you".

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.