1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bye owls!"

"Bye owls!"

Translation:Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!

June 17, 2015

17 Comments


Elliot302028

Why is hoşça kal wrong here?


orde90

It's an imperative sentence which literally means stay nicely!. So when you are in a formal/polite situation or when you address more than one person you have to use the 2nd person plural ending for imperative which is -In.


modene1

Hello deorme90. I stumbled across italics which is *. How did you write in bold?


orde90

Use double star **


JimLeonard0

why is it not hoşça kalınız


modene1

My version is slightly different. 'ın' here is required because there is more than 1 baykuş.


ArezooKhod

Why güle güle is wrong here?! I don't undrestand.


Yakuul

I think you've advanced a bit since asking this, but güle güle is now accepted for this sentence. (may '19)


Farzan_Fathi

Hi, Arezoo! your countryman here :) güle güle is "goodbye"


khaakenajaf

Can't we sat bye kuşlar


Yakuul

it's baykuşlar, as one word. bye is english.


Johanna521505

why not görüşürüz?


Aleks_Ola_Bodrum

Cause it rather means "see you".


Georgebazh

I think görüşürüz means 'see you (again)'.


umit26959

Gule gule ile hoscakal ayni beyninizi sikiyim sizin

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.