"Bye owls!"

Translation:Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!

6/17/2015, 9:59:49 AM

12 Comments


Elliot302028

Why is hoşça kal wrong here?

6/17/2015, 9:59:49 AM

orde90
Mod

It's an imperative sentence which literally means stay nicely!. So when you are in a formal/polite situation or when you address more than one person you have to use the 2nd person plural ending for imperative which is -In.

6/17/2015, 12:35:27 PM

modene1

Hello deorme90. I stumbled across italics which is *. How did you write in bold?

6/17/2015, 7:47:54 PM

orde90
Mod

Use double star **

6/17/2015, 9:03:32 PM

modene1

Thank you

6/18/2015, 3:07:49 PM

JimLeonard0

why is it not hoşça kalınız

1/26/2016, 10:41:59 PM

modene1

My version is slightly different. 'ın' here is required because there is more than 1 baykuş.

6/17/2015, 7:47:13 PM

ArezooKhod

Why güle güle is wrong here?! I don't undrestand.

7/30/2018, 6:28:18 PM

Farzan_Fathi

Hi, Arezoo! your countryman here :) güle güle is "goodbye"

8/13/2018, 6:30:42 PM

Johanna521505

why not görüşürüz?

12/9/2018, 2:30:48 PM

Georgebazh

I think görüşürüz means 'see you (again)'.

12/25/2018, 12:42:20 PM

Aleks_Ola_Bodrum

Cause it rather means "see you".

12/25/2018, 9:11:23 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.