"Nous aimons nos parents."

Translation:We love our parents.

December 28, 2012

23 Comments


ocooccoco

Once again had my heart broken because I translated it as like instead of love

September 24, 2014

DianaChiri16

BUT I TYPED WITH LIKED AND CORRECTED ME AS LOVE. BUT ISNT LOVE=ADORER AND LIKE = AIMER?!??!?!??

November 27, 2018

LaVacheModerne

Love and like are difficult to translate into French because aimer can mean many things depending on the sentence:

  1. Aimer can mean love when you use it to describe your feelings for someone you really feel close to. Example: J'aime ma femme. = I love my wife.

  2. Aimer can mean like when it is followed by the word bien. In that case, aimer's meaning loses a little bit of it intensity: you still like something or someone, but not as much as something or someone that you love. Example: J'aime bien mes coll├Ęgues. = I like my co-workers.

Sometimes, the word bien is omitted, but you can guess by the context what aimer means. Example: J'aime le chocolat. = I like chocolate. / J'aime mes enfants. = I love my children.

The other problem is that aimer and adorer should not be confused because they do not describe the same type of feeling: aimer describes the type of affection that you have for someone, whereas adorer describes the joy that you feel when you spend time with someone.

  1. Je t'adore. could be translated as I love you [because I feel very joyful when I'm around you]. You could say that to a very close friend.

  2. Je t'aime. could be translated as I love you [because I feel very close to you, I admire you and I want to share my life with you]. You could say that to your boyfriend or your girlfriend.

I hope that it was helpful. If it is difficult to understand me or if I wrote something wrong (English is not my mother tongue), please tell me ^^

April 24, 2019

tony1life

If aimer is the verb to love, what then is the verb to like? How would you say "We like our parents"? (Just checked Google Translate and it gives it as "Nous aimons nos parents"...)

September 27, 2014

14daboyz

"aimer bien"

June 11, 2016

LaVacheModerne

It is true that the sentence "Nous aimons nos parents." is rather ambiguous. If you want to emphasize the fact that you only like them, you can say: "Nous aimons bien nos parents." Adding the word "bien" after the verb "aimer" shows that you have affection for your parents, but it is only a decent form of affection.

August 30, 2018

BillPiazze

Why "nos" instead of "nous"?

October 27, 2013

camanokunz

Nous means "we." Nos means "our." If we changed it to, "You love your parents," it would be, "Tu aimes tes parents." Or, "I love my parents," would be, "J'aime mes parents." Therefore, "Nous aimons nos parents."

November 5, 2013

GothSkunk

And why 'nos' over 'notre?'

January 25, 2014

ann666

"Notre" is for singular and "nos" is for plural - but it's connected with object not subject, like this: Nous aimons notre parent (means one of them) Nous aimons nos parents (both of them)

February 7, 2014

BillPiazze

Merci!

November 5, 2013

Caroline743766

Nous=we, nos=our

March 12, 2018

Dan554280

pronunciation of <sub>nos</sub> is more like O or OO like nous?

May 12, 2017

LaVacheModerne

Go to the "French" section once you have clicked on the link below. It should lead you to the page "How to pronounce nos" on the website "Forvo". There are three different people who posted their pronunciation of the word "nos" (which are all correct in my opinion) as I am writing this.

https://forvo.com/word/nos/

July 13, 2018

John68368

Thanks for that LaVache. They all sounded closer to no(t) than noo(se) to me, but noo is what I heard on Duolingo.

August 14, 2018

lukman.A

Does the word "parent" mean "a single parent"--e.g: a widow who has lots of children? If YES, when should we apply this word? Merci.

February 24, 2014

LaVacheModerne

In French, the word "parent" refers to one's parents, so to the people one's considers as their mother and father. It can also refer to a single parent, but it is not only used in that case.

July 13, 2018

Flora_Rl

why love is wrong? i don't get it i mean what is the possible difference between love and like?

November 2, 2016

LaVacheModerne

Basically, "to love" describes a stronger affection than "to like". I do not think that translating "Nous aimons nos parents." as "We like our parents." is wrong because "to love" and "to like" both mean that you are emotionally attached to someone. For me, there is not enough context to say if the people speaking "love" their parents or only "like" them.

In addition to that, in many cultures, people consider that the members of one's family are the people with whom one has the stronger relationships, especially the parents. I think this is why Duolingo may consider it wrong to type "We like our parents.", but you could say "like" if this is how you feel about your family.

August 30, 2018

DianaChiri16

Vice versa to me

November 27, 2018

LolaLacroix

Why can this not mean We like our parents?

June 21, 2018

LaVacheModerne

"Aimer" means "to love". If you translate "Nous aimons nos parents." as "We like our parents.", you imply that what the people talking feel is not as strong as love. To keep the idea that they have strong feelings for their parents, you should translate "Nous aimons nos parents." as "We love our parents."

If you want to use the verb "to like" in French, you can add the word "bien" after the verb "aimer".

"We like our parents." -> "Nous aimons bien nos parents."

July 13, 2018

islam_latreche

We like our parents .. Why wrong?!

October 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.