1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke kufferter er dine?"

"Hvilke kufferter er dine?"

Translation:Which suitcases are yours?

June 17, 2015

6 Comments


octavi.ers

kufferter=suitcases... luggage?? baggage?? anyone knows?


[deactivated user]

    These are kufferter:

    Luggage or baggage in general is called "bagage" (pronounced as in French with an -eh (a schwa) on the end: "bagashe")


octavi.ers

    Fully illustrated, what a luxury!!! tusind tak


willemhe

    Another close translation for "kufferter" would be "coffers", isn't it? (besides suitcase and trunk)


RichardThe993847

    Why is it "dine" and not "jeres"?


Stew197300

    It could be, but here they chose just a singular "you" to own them.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.