1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you still live in Norway?"

"Do you still live in Norway?"

Translation:Bor du fortsatt i Norge?

June 17, 2015

10 Comments


Sapiophia

What's the difference between 'fremdeles' and 'fortsatt'? It said I could use either for 'still'


fveldig

They're interchangeable in most cases.


brendolinif

When do i use på for in instead of i?


AnderCover1

Er det noen forskjell mellom "Bor du ennå i Norge?" og "Bor du forstatt i Norge?"?


Gidget84

Correct me if I'm wrong anyone, but I think the first question could also mean "Do you live in Norway yet?" The second question only means "Do you still live in Norway?"


RuiVM

shouldn't "fortsetter du å bo i norge" be accepted as a correct answer?


FlFstur

No, the verb has to first since it's a question and you would use du + å bo but bor du instead


TheGreatBrandino

So does the adverb always come after the verb and subject ("bor du" in this case)? Except for time adverbs which go at the end?


Michelle302488

Hvofor "Bor deres fremdeles i Norge" feil?


Adrian442793

"Deres" means "your(s)" or "their(s)".

"Du" or "dere" would have worked.

Singular Plural
Subject form Du Dere
Object form Deg Dere
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.