Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er ikke plass til ekstremistiske politikere i samfunnet vårt."

Translation:There is no room for extremist politicians in our society.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Stigjohan
Stigjohan

The pronounciation of "vårt" in this sentence is about as bad as it can get. What I'm hearing sounds like "vaisrt" ...

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's terrible, we agree! :]

1 year ago

Rekov
Rekov

I don't know how much say you guys have in what Duolingo does, but you should suggest that they let you type out phonetic pronunciations for the text to speech for when the actual spelling doesn't cut it.

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

We don't have that much control over the state of the TTS system.

1 year ago

Highblood

Why ikke instead of ingen?

2 years ago

Andy..Norton

"Ikke" modifies ""er" to change from "is" to "isn't".

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

doesn't answer the question. Besides, 'isn't' is not in the English translation, which is why i'm assuming Highblood is asking. 'ingen' means 'not one', 'not a'

1 year ago

RobertAGun1

The English translation is wrong. "There is no room . . ." is a translation of "Det er ingen plass . . ." which is not contained in the subject sentence.

"Det er ikke plass . . ." should be translated as, "There isn't a place . . ." or "There isn't room . . .".

1 month ago

BeckyFalb
BeckyFalb

Is there a reason why "There is no place for extremist politicians in our society" is not correct? Plass shows in the hints as meaning place.

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

November 2017 "place" is accepted.

10 months ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I don't know but I think it's a natural sentence in English too. "Sted" can also mean "place" but google translator also says that "place" can be "plass".

  • And here the second definition says that "sted" is a synonym of "plass":

http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=plass&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=begge

  • In the definition of "plass", "sted" also shows up as a synonym:

http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=sted&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=begge

1 year ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

I think the reason for this might be that "plass" in this case is meant in an abstract way - it's not that there is no actual space (because the parliament is too small or there aren't enough seats), it's that they aren't welcome. However i don't think that "place" would be wrong but more of a colloquial expression.

1 year ago

Josh_Overlien

Yes, in American English, place in this sentence would also be used in an abstract instead of literal way as well.

6 months ago

Josh_Overlien

I agree. In American English, at least, I think you'd hear 'there is no place for' just as often if not more than 'there is no room for'.

6 months ago

DanielKulkamp
DanielKulkampPlus

Jeg ønsker det vart sannt på Brasil...

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

"Jeg ønsker at det var sant i Brasil", tror jeg. :)

1 year ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

And yet "Fremskrittspartiet" is part of the governing coalition. That's OK, living in the US I have absolutely zero right to judge.

1 year ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

Why would anyone down vote you?

7 months ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

I gave you a lingot cause you got unfairly downvoted :)

7 months ago

eik55
eik55

Are they really extreme?

6 months ago