"Eplet er godt."

Translation:The apple is good.

June 17, 2015

11 Comments


I_love_helene

when is god, godt, and goode used, I don't understand the rule behind it... hjelp noenman :)


SnowDragon07

does anyone have an answer here?


Quentin643619

Do you mean the different conjugations, or the different meanings?


FanddenRidder

God = masculine/feminine "Denne matten er god = This food is good"

Godt = neuter "Vi spiser et godt maltid = We are eating a good meal"

Gode = plural "Disse bokene er gode = These books are good"


schizorb

"Eplet" is definite here. I thought we need to add an "е"-ending to the adjective. The rule works only if adjectives stand before nouns? (Det gode eplet)?


fveldig
Mod

The ending depends on the gender, the number of the noun and whether or not the adjective is definite. You can read about this on the 'Tips Notes' section of adjectives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives

In this case 'eplet' is neuter and the adjective is indefinite, so it has a '-t'-ending.


schizorb

Thank you. I was confused, because the noun is definite.


Embla_

Does godt always sound like it is pronounced here? I think ive heard it sound more like good/ 'gode'.


Cameron694068

i love that point in learning a language on here where sentences start to become sentences you would actually use instead of "that is an apple"


SeyitArslan

So if the apples were plural, it would be "Eplene er gode." right?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.