"Eplet er godt."

Translation:The apple is good.

June 17, 2015

9 Comments


I_love_helene

when is god, godt, and goode used, I don't understand the rule behind it... hjelp noenman :)

April 20, 2016

ASkilletFan

does anyone have an answer here?

September 16, 2016

Lyssie-

Anyone?

October 18, 2017

Quentin643619

Do you mean the different conjugations, or the different meanings?

October 26, 2017

schizorb

"Eplet" is definite here. I thought we need to add an "е"-ending to the adjective. The rule works only if adjectives stand before nouns? (Det gode eplet)?

June 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The ending depends on the gender, the number of the noun and whether or not the adjective is definite. You can read about this on the 'Tips Notes' section of adjectives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives

In this case 'eplet' is neuter and the adjective is indefinite, so it has a '-t'-ending.

June 17, 2015

schizorb

Thank you. I was confused, because the noun is definite.

June 17, 2015

Cameron694068

i love that point in learning a language on here where sentences start to become sentences you would actually use instead of "that is an apple"

May 3, 2016

Embla_

Does godt always sound like it is pronounced here? I think ive heard it sound more like good/ 'gode'.

December 2, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.