"Laŭ lia opinio, jes."

Translation:According to his opinion, yes.

June 17, 2015

8 Comments


_Travis_

July 11, 2015

CapdeBurro

Could we just say "Laŭ li"?


Eddygp

Jes, oni povas diri "Laux li", sed en cxi tiu frazo estas montrita la opinion, pli precize.


bogdansays

I am curious if "Laŭ" comes from the German "laut", which, as an adjective, means "loud", but as a preposition it means "according to".


tiger8255

Jes, "Laŭ" devenas el la germana. (Yes, "Laŭ" comes from German.")


Ridemulino

Yes "laut" means "loud" and "according to". So "Laŭ lia opinio, jes" means " Laut ihm, ja" in German.


drofdarbegg

"Laŭ" comes from the German "laut".


R_R1234

Sed laux mia opinio...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.