"Laŭ lia opinio, jes."

Translation:According to his opinion, yes.

3 years ago

8 Comments


_Travis_

3 years ago

Crutypus

Could we just say "Laŭ li"?

3 years ago

Eddygp

Jes, oni povas diri "Laux li", sed en cxi tiu frazo estas montrita la opinion, pli precize.

3 years ago

bogdansays

I am curious if "Laŭ" comes from the German "laut", which, as an adjective, means "loud", but as a preposition it means "according to".

2 years ago

tiger8255

Jes, "Laŭ" devenas el la germana. (Yes, "Laŭ" comes from German.")

2 years ago

Ridemulino

Yes "laut" means "loud" and "according to". So "Laŭ lia opinio, jes" means " Laut ihm, ja" in German.

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

"Laŭ" comes from the German "laut".

1 year ago

R_R1234

Sed laux mia opinio...

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.