"Sa fille ? Il l'attend."

Translation:His daughter? He is waiting for her.

December 28, 2012

33 Comments


GabrielleFaeth

it is sentences like these that make me realise how little a grasp of the language i actually have.

July 24, 2013

lopezdespencer

I heard this as Ca fille - "that girl" - or would it have been "Cette fille"?

June 4, 2013

Sitesurf

you could not have "ça fille" because "ça" is not an adjective but a pronoun.

"that girl" is indeed "cette fille"

June 4, 2013

lopezdespencer

Thanks. Ca/ce/cet/cette really confuse me.

June 4, 2013

ERGCCHENG

Give you a lingot Sitesurf

February 10, 2016

joshsilverman

The first part didn't sound like a question... so it made no sense...

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

Question or not question, the meaning is the same because you could have had:

"his daughter, he is waiting for her" - "sa fille, il l'attend"

or

"his daughter... he is waiting for her" - "sa fille... il l'attend".

December 28, 2012

northernguy

Shouldn't for her be an indirect object. If so, why not Il lui attend?

May 26, 2013

Sitesurf

No, because unlike in English "attendre" is a transitive verb, ie, no preposition needed. The construction in English would be the same with the verb "to await": "he is awaiting her"

May 27, 2013

northernguy

Thank you for your valuable help. I can see I'm going to have to study up on this French/English transitive verb thing.

B.T.W. proposition vs. preposition again. It may help as a flag for prop/prep confusion to reflect on the meaning of the act of propositioning someone. To advance a proposition itself is a matter of fact thing to do and a quite frequent expression.

However, to proposition a person (without any other context) is taken as unseemly behavior, usually sexual in nature. An inducement is being offered (positive or negative) that may compromise the victims better judgement. If a woman says that a man propositioned her no one would think that he was talking about real estate or whatever.

It's not a big deal. I just offer this as way to help spot a common typo. You expressed frustration over the last one.

May 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Thanks for you valuable help also! I edited my previous post accordingly...

May 28, 2013

colt00

Is 'lui attend' not equal to 'l'attend'?

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"attendre" is directly transitive so the direct object form of "il" or "elle" is "le, la, l' "

"lui" is the indirect object form of "il/elle" to be used when the verb is constructed with preposition à, like "donner à quelqu'un":

  • il lui donne un gâteau (he gives him/her or he gives to him/her)
March 2, 2014

bazanathon

Thats great, but the program still counted me wrong when I put a comma instead of a question mark.

November 6, 2014

FrenchByte

Don't put punctuation (just the spaces) and you will be fine. In real life you will pick your own sentences, so don't bother. ;)

September 27, 2017

fattouma18

I know that this doesn't apply to u guys but wouldnt it be ' Sa fille? Il attend pour elle.

November 7, 2017

Sitesurf

"Attendre" is a directly transitive verb, which means that it does not need any preposition.

November 7, 2017

gustvao

why couldnt it be: he waits her ?

August 22, 2013

eclairevoyant

Awaits, maybe, but to wait is intransitive in English, so you need to say waits for.

August 21, 2014

Sky-Coleman

It should be (in a non literal translation"It's his dauther, he is waiting for", His daughter? He is waiting for her. dosen't exactly make sense. But in French it dosen't feel right either... Can someone explain this to me?

April 13, 2018

dbrowning

why not he is waiting on her?

July 15, 2013

DianaM

I would call that a regional dialect form of "waiting for". In standard English, "waiting on" implies servitude - "He waits on her, hand and foot," "The restaurant was so busy, the owner himself had to wait on us".

February 7, 2014

dekamidd

Why not " it is waiting for her?"

September 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Why not? it could be her dog, waiting for her.

September 22, 2013

abbydamen

Hi there, would appreciate it if someone is able to explain to me why it is Il l'attend, and not Il s'attend.

In my mind:

"Il l'attend" = He waits for it

I'l s'attend" = He waits for him/her

Any clarification would be appreciated. Thank you :)

October 9, 2013

Sitesurf

il s'attend = he is waiting for himself

October 9, 2013

abbydamen

Oh duh! Right of course. Thanks for your help!

October 9, 2013

NamhyoKim1

Why not 'he waits her' wrong answer?

March 17, 2015

Sitesurf

You need preposition "for": he waits for her.

March 18, 2015

QEALLEN

Why can't I use "girl" for "fille" here?

July 21, 2017

Sitesurf

"Sa fille" (with a possessive) means and translates to "his/her daughter".

September 6, 2018

tenleyfrench

I thought sa is feminine and son is masculine?

November 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Sa" is feminine because "fille" is feminine.

Therefore "sa fille" can mean "his daughter or "her daughter", "son fils" is "his/her son", "ses enfants" is "his/her children".

In this sentence, you know that "sa fille" is "his daughter", because the subject of "attend" is "il" and the convention is that the object belongs to the subject.

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.