1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha circa quarant'anni."

"Lei ha circa quarant'anni."

Translation:She is about forty years old.

October 5, 2013

42 Comments


guupi

I wrote Lei ha circa quaranta anni and was marked wrong. That shouldn't be because quarant'anni is much more colloquial! Is there a strict rule as to having to contract two words that end and start with the same vowel?


ElMeuNom

I think there is. It happens even in formal writing. It's not just colloquial.


wbl56

Could this also be "You (formal form) are about forty years old"?


Viaggiatore

Yes, if that can be said politely.


JxPatrizia

As far as I can tell, Duo has not addressed the formal "you." For a beginner, and/or someone who does not know romance languages, this could be a new concept. Duo marks you wrong if you translate "you" when a 3d person, sing. verb is used. I tested this and lost a heat. I wonder why this has been omitted.


Viaggiatore

Duo brings in the formal "you" eventually. I don't know whether it was introduced before this sentence came up.


musmoulay

No. I have only just reached this lesson and we have not learnt the formal "you" yet, so obviously we're neither expected to know it or to use it.


GrantCatton

You should be able to say "She is NEARLY 40 years old." In the words of Nigel Tufnel: "That's nitpicking, isn't it?"


LorenzoLM

Nearly means almost. She will be forty soon

About means she could be 35, 38, 42. Her age is close to forty


MaiMaiTsung

how do you translate- she has forty years to live (she's about to die?)


-Viljo-

I think "Lei ha ancora quarant'anni da vivere" would be a good translation although forty years is a pretty long length to be about to die.


MaiMaiTsung

haha you're right. forty years is alot...i hope i won't be using this sentence soon but thanks alot...it's really confusing though.


hasanali19

Very good question which need an answer.


vangolingo

is "she is almost forty" wrong? I am really not sure


Kimfurry

I answered, "she is almost forty," and it was marked wrong, although I don't see much difference. I guess we'd use the word "quasi" for almost. Lei ha quasi quarant'anni.


KendallVal1

I said "almost" too and got dinged by DL, but now, thinking about it, "almost" implies younger than while "around" or "about" implies she could be younger OR older than 40. So, DL wins again. It's all good, though and part of learning the nuances of language.


Crone1

"She is around 40 years old" is accepted.


ivan.is.here

If I say "she's about 8." What I mean is the girl is 7, 8, or 9. She's around that age.

That's what circa means anyway. Circa 1900, means around 1900.


gweninmiami

"She has about forty years" in not correct. Too bad...


SeveralPokemon

So isn't circa also search for? How would you say she has searched for forty years?


Calmac2

No, to search for is cercare so it would need to be 'Lei ha cercato per quarant'anni'.


majclw

I also thought: "She is nearly 40 years old."


Punderstatement

She may be forty but she doesn't look a day over 18.


haydee14p

Why is the word is injected into the sentence


GuillermoJ38

Dangerous game Duolingo


gridmaker

my translation is correct


clive112700

Yet another example of D/L being out of touch with english idioms. It is permissible and generally accepted for one to say a person has so many years( (of age) is understood) just as it is permissible to say that they are about a certain age. Please learn these english as opposed to american usages.


MarkoPopov679370

I typed around instead of about and it marked it wrong ?!


LorenaAlfa105792

It did not take approximately. What was wrong?


L_A_W

Duolingo! my error - by mistake i typed in a translation, and not the italian as heard. In the app on iPhone, you give a "Oops! second chance.." Why not on keyboard + monitor?


Jama419174

What about "She has about forty years." ?


ChristianR237435

Nearly 40 years old should be accepted. In English, nearly and about can be used interchangeably in this context.


DuolityOfMan

The word quarantine comes from this number, as ships had to stay in port for 40 days.


Dianne959607

You should have accepted my answer because that is the primary way we say it in American English


WvanderLic

why the stupid word "old" , 40 years young, old , its all the same to me! it stays 40. and thats it.


katkalo

The brits spell it 'fourty', yet the only option is the american spelling. Could this be changed?


JerryDR

Got that wrong too, until I looked it up. Turns out that both in American English as British English 'forty' is the only correct spelling, with 'fourty' being a very common misspelling :)


Leillia

If anything you would think they'd put 'fourty' as a misspelling!! This doesn't seem fair...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.