"Eles leem."

Translation:They read.

October 5, 2013

18 Comments


dr9665

The slow version isn't easy to understand!

October 5, 2013

GriffLA

No kidding; the slow version of "leem" is unintelligible.

March 24, 2014

Armando-Gabriel

Its because that version is wrong, the robt is saying lê not leem. I'm brazilian.

January 27, 2015

savykie

yeah i have no idea how to say leem!

October 31, 2013

Ty.Shak
December 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if it changes really the pronounciation, but there's no ^ on the "e" of "leem". (Or Duo has it wrong) I saw the word "lêem" exists too, but what it is?

It's weird, because in this audio I don't hear the final "m", and in the forvo audio neither, but in Google, I hear it. http://pt.forvo.com/word/leem/#pt

April 8, 2014

elton.simoes

I'll try to explain that. Some years ago we had a small change in the written language. The word "lêem" lost the "^", becoming "leem", but the pronounciation haven't changed. So, "lêem" is not used anymore, and "leem" means "read" when the subject is plural.

April 8, 2014

GriffLA

Thank you, that was very helpful (coming from someone who's just started learning Portuguese).

April 8, 2014

Glauber_Idiomas

The pronunciation of "leem" is wrong! [I'm brazilian]

March 13, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, record for us the right pronounciaton, it looks the same as the one on forvo (you can record another one) http://pt.forvo.com/word/leem/#pt

April 8, 2014

Glauber_Idiomas
April 10, 2014

Glauber_Idiomas

If you have What'sApp and give me your number, I can pronounce many words and sentences for you

April 10, 2014

MrCROWND

VERB: Ler

Eu - leio (I read)

Tu - lês (You read - Singular)

Ele/Ela/Você - lê (He/She reads for Ele/Ela and You read for Você)

Nós - lemos (We read)

Vós - ledes (You read - Plural)

Eles/Elas/Vocês - leem (They read for Eles/Elas and You read for Vocês)

==========

Você = You (Singular) - Used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

Tu = You (Singular) - Not used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vocês = You (Plural) - Used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vós = You (Plural) - Not used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

====================

For further information about pronouns, see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/91257

March 12, 2017

avi748548

in some pleces in brasil they used "TU"

October 3, 2018

SyongNing

What would the conjugation for "a gente" be?

December 11, 2018

Paulenrique

A gente lê.

December 11, 2018

SyongNing

Obrigata! Paulenrique, I really appreciate how much you help so many of us learn this beautiful language. You're one here everyday answering so many questions. Even if it is your job, you do the work as if it is your JOY! Much appreciation!!!

December 13, 2018

Neia.Abreu

Conjugação do Indicativo do verbo "LER" "To Read" (base form) (Present) Presente do Indicativo eu leio ; tu lês; ele/ ela/ você- lê; nós lemos; vós ledes; eles/ elas/ vocês - leem; (Past) Pretérito ( ou Passado) Perfeito do Indicativo eu li; tu leste; ele leu; nós lemos; vós lestes; eles leram; Futuro do Presente do Indicativo eu lerei; tu lerás; ele lerá; nós leremos; vós lereis; eles lerão;

July 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.