alberta.lowe

"Je bois du thé et je mange du pain"

12/28/2012, 4:03:53 AM

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doomlord98

I hate it how "pain" sounds just like "pomme" on this

2/20/2013, 10:59:56 PM

alberta.lowe

Isn't it supposed to be "Je boire?"

12/28/2012, 4:03:53 AM

bdflynn

You have to remember to conjugate your verbs. This is something that Duolingo doesn't teach you.

Basic conjugation for Boire (to drink) would be:

Je bois pronounced: "bua"

Tu bois

Il boit

Elle boit

Nous buvons pronounced: "boo-von"

Vous buvez pronounced: "boo-vey"

Ils boivent pronounced : "buave"

Elles boivent

Ils refers to a group of all males or a mix of males and females. elles refers to a group of all females.

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

There are some basic rules you can follow (try searching french conjugation rules) but they don't necessarily apply to all verbs and you really just have to learn them all.

Hope this helps.

12/28/2012, 5:39:02 AM

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment:

#/comment/190591

2/20/2013, 11:02:32 PM

HickorySaws

would it be ok to drop the second "je" in this sentence?

1/8/2013, 11:08:51 PM

Remy

Yes, it is also correct.

1/10/2013, 10:19:08 PM

femmedelhomme28

I dropped the second "je" and it counted my answer as wrong -_-

4/24/2013, 6:27:44 AM

Remy

We accept:

  • Je bois du thé et je mange du pain.

and

  • Je bois du thé et mange du pain.
4/24/2013, 2:02:23 PM

SamEbadeh

I answered "Je bois du biére et je mange le pain" but got a wrong answer on that. Is it incorrect to say, Je bois du biére?

6/19/2016, 3:08:19 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.