1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dyrene lever der oppe."

"Dyrene lever der oppe."

Translation:The animals live up there.

June 17, 2015

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is Bor also acceptable here?


jospehkrammer

    Could oppe der also mean up there?


madgregor

    no, "der oppe" is the correct order


hmada993

    oppå der means on top there,

    der oppe means up there


ClassiDuo

    Literally, "there up"


Hsn626796

    Duo said I'm wrong to write it like this


hmada993

    Do we use lever for animals and bor for people?


madgregor

    No, both can be used in both cases


hmada993

    then what is the difference?


madgregor

    I would use the translations, leve = live, bo = inhabit, but that isn't 100% precise


InnocentValley

    So if you were to talk about an apartment block having people living in it, could lever also be used or are there any cases at all where one or the other would be incorrect?


anikaharris5

    I'm pretty sure both can be used in any situation.


madgregor

    Bare hyggelig/ ingen årsak/ det var så lite ;)


Elledhwen

    Wasn't the plural for "animals" still "dyr"?


JenniferTauber

    "dyrene" is the definite plural; it means "the animals"


TristinKnapp

    Why isn't it "Dyrene lever oppe der"?


madgregor

    There is a certain order to prepositions. It is another order than english. Saying oppe der is just as wrong as saying there up in english.


EvangelineM14

    Whats the difference between lever and bor?


Sarimax2

    just when I'm starting to understand the rules of Norwegian language, a curveball like this gets thrown at me.

    why is it "der oppe" and not "oppe der"?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.