1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dyrene lever der oppe."

"Dyrene lever der oppe."

Translation:The animals live up there.

June 17, 2015

18 Comments


Keith_Price

Is Bor also acceptable here?


jospehkrammer

Could oppe der also mean up there?


madgregor

no, "der oppe" is the correct order


hmada993

oppå der means on top there,

der oppe means up there


ClassiDuo

Literally, "there up"


hmada993

Do we use lever for animals and bor for people?


madgregor

No, both can be used in both cases


hmada993

then what is the difference?


madgregor

I would use the translations, leve = live, bo = inhabit, but that isn't 100% precise


madgregor

Bare hyggelig/ ingen årsak/ det var så lite ;)


InnocentValley

So if you were to talk about an apartment block having people living in it, could lever also be used or are there any cases at all where one or the other would be incorrect?


anikaharris5

I'm pretty sure both can be used in any situation.


Elledhwen

Wasn't the plural for "animals" still "dyr"?


JenniferTauber

"dyrene" is the definite plural; it means "the animals"


TristinKnapp

Why isn't it "Dyrene lever oppe der"?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Wow, is the audio really off for "dyrene", or is that really how a native would say it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.