Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dyrene lever der oppe."

Translation:The animals live up there.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Keith_Price

Is Bor also acceptable here?

3 years ago

madgregor

yes

2 years ago

howdeedodat

Could oppe der also mean up there?

3 years ago

madgregor

no, "der oppe" is the correct order

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

oppå der means on top there,

der oppe means up there

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Literally, "there up"

3 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

Do we use lever for animals and bor for people?

2 years ago

madgregor

No, both can be used in both cases

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

then what is the difference?

2 years ago

madgregor

I would use the translations, leve = live, bo = inhabit, but that isn't 100% precise

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

takk

2 years ago

madgregor

Bare hyggelig/ ingen årsak/ det var så lite ;)

2 years ago

Elledhwen

Wasn't the plural for "animals" still "dyr"?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

"dyrene" is the definite plural; it means "the animals"

2 years ago

PuraMasa

What Jennifer said

7 months ago