1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor som helst, når som hels…

"Hvor som helst, når som helst."

Translation:Anywhere, anytime.

June 17, 2015

29 Comments


Kilare

it is like a Shakira song: "wherever, whenever" ;D


Sgt.Burden

It's actually part of Nena & Kim Wilde: Anyplace, Anywhere, Anytime


sebasalgarin

i knew i was going to find a shakira reference here hahah


thipontes

Looks like more Call me by Blondie.


Elgtrener

There should be a "sh" sound since the R is followed by the S (but there isn't in the robot voice), shouldn't it?


JegHeterJule

This is gonna be a tough one to memorize (for me, at least)! :P


AndyLowings

me too... I am learning it s "xxx ever" hvor som helst where-ever


SmidgeonOfHope

How so? I thought the "som helst" handle was one of the easiest things so far. Certainly compared to MOST other Norwegian words, which as far as I'm concerned are just long arrays of COMPLETELY random jumbled letters (at least on first exposure).


Malte812456

Not Shakira guys :P It's a German song "Irgendwie, Irgendwo, Irgendwann" by Nena, in the English version with Kim Wilde. You all know Nena, she's the girl with the 99 Luftballons.


Slang67

I keep getting this wrong, because the phrase that I am most familiar with is "anytime, anywhere" and I can't break that habit! Argh


Tod_Death

Why not "where you want, when you want"?


AnnaSofie900

Because the sentence is talking about a place and never mention any subject at all. It doesn't say 'you' or 'du' as it would be in Norwegian.


Elifantin

..We're meant to be together, I'll be there and you'll be neeeear, and that's the deal my deeear (well thanks, Duo)


rose.boi

Usually English is the long langauge, but looks like the tides have turned.


AdriaaNL

This is beginning to sound like a Kim Wilde song


Smikkelaar

aaah this reminds me of flåklypa :)


SaemonHavarian

This interests me as well, could someone clarify this to us?


AndyLowings

It seems to me that languages often have simple words which carry big meanings. And bear in mind that it is all about human communication first and foremost. So that sometimes simple things are made just a little more of, in order to allow the listener time to hear whats going on .. So a simple word or phrase is expanded to be longer..for no particular reason except that it needs a certain gravitas to it. Its why Norwegian adds da vel jo nok..and the rest, to give effect and more meaning to what might be too simple a phrase. And its existence is evidence to its need. I have no evidence for any of this . Just my take on it..


cdnmark

Literally: Where as preferably, when as preferably. Google Translate.


Tod_Death

That's why you should not rely on Google Translate


cdnmark

I don't rely on it. I bounce things off it, change word order or enter words on their own to narrow down on what puzzling examples mean.


AnnaSofie900

Google Translate is never a good enough source for learning a language correctly. They get so many things wrong. Google translate does not pick up change in word order depending on language, or synonyms which are not always interchangeable and such. Just listen to a song made by the channel Google Translate Sings and you get what I mean. :)


AndyLowings

As far I have learnt, Norwegian has its own share of phrases like English which are untranslatable directly. Like "Hold it really together" or "Get it on!" Duolingo sticks a few in now and then, but don't sweat the little stuff (What's that på norsk?).


boo913

"don't sweat the little stuff" would probably just be "ikke bry deg om detaljene" (Don't mind (you) (about) the details") or "Det tar vi som det kommer" (we'll take it(handle it) as it comes /We'll wing it )


AndyLowings

I have discovered "It doesn't matter" Det spiller ingen rolle. (it plays no role)


risktig

I would do anything for yooooou


Thlacko_

Anywhere, anytime, I'm yours

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.