"Mang en ung jente leker med hester."

Translation:Many a young girl plays with horses.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

I'm not English native, so what does "many a young girl" mean anyway?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

= many young girls, but sounds rather poetic / archaic to me.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

So does the Norwegian sentence.

3 years ago

JakeHill

Shouldn't it be 'Many a young girl PLAY with horses.' That sounds more right to me as 'Many a young girl' is plural.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I've always heard and read "many a..." whatever used with a singular noun and singular verb form - even though many implies plural. My guess is that it's because of the word "a" in the sentence.

3 years ago

JakeHill

Yeah I'm really not sure now. I just read it back and it didn't sound right to me at all. But now neither way sounds right so I'll never be able to say 'many a...' every again.

3 years ago

livboult

It may help to quietly insert "times" into the sentence. Many "times" a young girl has... for example. It is a phrase which refers to an individual i.e "a girl" but on many occasions. "Many a time i have thought..." does not mean i have many thoughts (!) just the same thoughts many times. No plural thoughts or girls! hope this helps a bit.

2 years ago

JakeHill

I've always seen it more as 'many young girls' than 'many times a young girl'. Like if I said 'Many a horse have come through this way before'. I'm no expert on the matter though, and am more than happy to concede if more people think it your way.

2 years ago

leshachikha

When I read your question I wanted to suggest the same thing as livboult: to think of it as 'many times'. You are right, it is funny, but it is definitely correct, it does require the singular for the verb: Many a young girl plays ... and many a horse has ... You can find it in english grammar books or if you google it :) (it's a bit different in German, but maybe it helps you to understand the meaning of "many" in this particular constellation better: "Manch junges Maedchen")

2 years ago

Laumito
Laumito

Yeah, I just wanted to suggest that it is probably the same construction as the German "Manch ein junges Mädchen ... ", which is clearly used in the singular form.

2 years ago

Moda_Tamer
Moda_Tamer

I think this sentence should be left so that everyone can learn something new

2 years ago

katzenjammerfan

The only relevant question for me is, if the "en" in the norwegian sentence is necessary or not. Could a native speaker clear this?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When using "mang" it is, yes. Your options are "mange unge jenter" or "mang en ung jente".

2 years ago

katzenjammerfan

Takk. But it seems to me that it doesn´t exactly means the same. In german there are the same constructions: "Manch ein junges Mädchen" (singular) and "viele junge Mädchen" (plural) with lightly different konnotations. Is there no diference in the norwegian examples?

2 years ago

Fitt3
Fitt3

And, is there difference between mange and mang? When to use one, and when to use another? Or its simply just my choice?

2 years ago

charlesisbozo

What is the difference between "mang" and "mange"?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Technically, mang is the singular form of the more common mange, though in practice you only really use mang for mang en... as far as I know.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.