1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mang en ung jente leker med …

"Mang en ung jente leker med hester."

Translation:Many a young girl plays with horses.

June 17, 2015

17 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

I'm not English native, so what does "many a young girl" mean anyway?


quis_lib_duo

= many young girls, but sounds rather poetic / archaic to me.


fveldig
Mod

So does the Norwegian sentence.


JakeHill

Shouldn't it be 'Many a young girl PLAY with horses.' That sounds more right to me as 'Many a young girl' is plural.


Hrafnunga

I've always heard and read "many a..." whatever used with a singular noun and singular verb form - even though many implies plural. My guess is that it's because of the word "a" in the sentence.


JakeHill

Yeah I'm really not sure now. I just read it back and it didn't sound right to me at all. But now neither way sounds right so I'll never be able to say 'many a...' every again.


livboult

It may help to quietly insert "times" into the sentence. Many "times" a young girl has... for example. It is a phrase which refers to an individual i.e "a girl" but on many occasions. "Many a time i have thought..." does not mean i have many thoughts (!) just the same thoughts many times. No plural thoughts or girls! hope this helps a bit.


JakeHill

I've always seen it more as 'many young girls' than 'many times a young girl'. Like if I said 'Many a horse have come through this way before'. I'm no expert on the matter though, and am more than happy to concede if more people think it your way.


leshachikha

When I read your question I wanted to suggest the same thing as livboult: to think of it as 'many times'. You are right, it is funny, but it is definitely correct, it does require the singular for the verb: Many a young girl plays ... and many a horse has ... You can find it in english grammar books or if you google it :) (it's a bit different in German, but maybe it helps you to understand the meaning of "many" in this particular constellation better: "Manch junges Maedchen")


Laumito

Yeah, I just wanted to suggest that it is probably the same construction as the German "Manch ein junges Mädchen ... ", which is clearly used in the singular form.


Moda_Tamer

I think this sentence should be left so that everyone can learn something new


katzenjammerfan

The only relevant question for me is, if the "en" in the norwegian sentence is necessary or not. Could a native speaker clear this?


Deliciae

When using "mang" it is, yes. Your options are "mange unge jenter" or "mang en ung jente".


katzenjammerfan

Takk. But it seems to me that it doesn´t exactly means the same. In german there are the same constructions: "Manch ein junges Mädchen" (singular) and "viele junge Mädchen" (plural) with lightly different konnotations. Is there no diference in the norwegian examples?


Fitt3

And, is there difference between mange and mang? When to use one, and when to use another? Or its simply just my choice?


charlesisbozo

What is the difference between "mang" and "mange"?


Hrafnunga

Technically, mang is the singular form of the more common mange, though in practice you only really use mang for mang en... as far as I know.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.