1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій молодший брат - учень."

"Мій молодший брат - учень."

Translation:My younger brother is a student.

June 17, 2015

17 Comments


maks.angel

My younger brother is a pupil. pupil - should be more precise


Vinnfred

Do people still say that?


Vince674452

Yes you are a pupil in a secondary school, but a student in Higher education


Shady_arc

Should be, but depends on the variation of English you speak. Do I understand it correctly that AmE prefers "students"?


Coronadepl

Yes. Pupil is not an unfamiliar word, but I can't remember the last time I used it. And I'm a teacher.


[deactivated user]

    I think so too!


Basyabe

    I think "pupil" is better for here...


jdc2179

    People often say "little brother" to mean "younger brother." It's not even necessarily a term of endearment, but is often just used matter-of-factly in lieu of "younger brother." Similarly, "big brother" is often used to mean "older brother."

    Not sure if they're worth adding, but "little brother" comes to me more naturally than "younger brother."


Carl_Ramrod

    Agreed. I've reported it.


sagitta145

    Thanks, added it!


littleblueduck

    I specifically put "pupil" because I was marked wrong earlier when I translated "student" as "учень". I hate this.


Anna_Elsa_J.

    How to say female student?


skstudio

    Студентка


AmazonMidw

    Учень v. Студент, which is used when?


BarryLord1

    This section of the course is perhaps the worst for the divergence between British and American English (and between normal people and academics who assume that everyone is familiar with their terminology).

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.