"Мій молодший брат - учень."

Translation:My younger brother is a student.

June 17, 2015

17 Comments


maks.angel

My younger brother is a pupil. pupil - should be more precise

June 17, 2015

Vinnfred

Do people still say that?

June 17, 2015

maks.angel

seems that yes, but if you are sure that student is better - ok then

June 17, 2015

Vinnfred

I was taught in school that учень is pupil, but nowadays I see that it becomes obsolete

June 17, 2015

zchale6

In Britain, pupil is still used to refer to a child of school age. Student is for higher education.

October 1, 2015

maks.angel

okay :)

June 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Should be, but depends on the variation of English you speak. Do I understand it correctly that AmE prefers "students"?

June 17, 2015

Vinnfred

I've found this: http://goo.gl/ZZ6EWz

June 17, 2015

Coronadepl

Yes. Pupil is not an unfamiliar word, but I can't remember the last time I used it. And I'm a teacher.

May 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think so too!

    December 13, 2015

Basyabe

    I think "pupil" is better for here...

    November 5, 2015

jdc2179

    People often say "little brother" to mean "younger brother." It's not even necessarily a term of endearment, but is often just used matter-of-factly in lieu of "younger brother." Similarly, "big brother" is often used to mean "older brother."

    Not sure if they're worth adding, but "little brother" comes to me more naturally than "younger brother."

    July 3, 2018

Carl_Ramrod

    Agreed. I've reported it.

    September 3, 2018

Anna_Elsa_J.

    How to say female student?

    August 30, 2016

maks.angel

    учениця

    August 30, 2016

skstudio

    Студентка

    August 30, 2016

littleblueduck

    I specifically put "pupil" because I was marked wrong earlier when I translated "student" as "учень". I hate this.

    January 4, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.