डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"She is ill."

अनुवाद:यह बीमार है।

3 साल पहले

3 टिप्पणियाँ


gaggi_kaler
gaggi_kaler

Does she also means यह? Still it looks right to me as there is no pronoun for feminine third person in english except 'she'. But we can say यह or वह for a lady.

3 साल पहले

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Hi, As an interesting fact all Pronouns in Hindi are 'Gender-Neutral'. That is same pronoun used for masculine and feminine things.
And There are two pronoun for third person:
1) Third person singular (near):यह 1) Third person singular (far): वह .

So, 'यह' can be 'He, She, It, This' and 'वह' can be 'He,She, It, That' depending upon context.

3 साल पहले

suhasiniparikh

we use यह for something to near us and वह for something far from us.no matter this is he,she,it ,this or that

2 साल पहले