"She has not yet written a letter."

Translation:Вона ще не написала лист.

3 years ago

8 Comments


smok_arman
smok_arman

Using of noun "лист" in genitive case would be better here, so "Написати листа" must be the 1st option. "Написати лист" is acceptable also. http://slovopedia.org.ua/34/53408/33113.html

3 years ago

Udovytskyi
Udovytskyi

In the negative expression only a genitive case is the semantico-stylistical correct translation

1 year ago

stfods
stfods

4 months, but still not accepted. Reported..

3 years ago

Ktropin
Ktropin

+1 should be 'листа'

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Листа-I think I understand this from my Duolingo Russian lessons. So genitive is the best choice because we're talking about the absence of a letter (not yet written).

1 year ago

Fokussnik
Fokussnik

You are right, it is not correct to use accusative with the negative statements, as well as genitive with the affirmative ones.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

In Polish, that's also the case. In Russian, objects in negation use accusative, unless directly negated. Она не написала письмо. Нет письма.

1 year ago

ferdinandkoenig

I think this sentence is a little unfair for those who haven't studied this previously (or know Russian). How is learner supposed to know that negatives (can) take the genitive case? This is the first time it's introduced, without any warning.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.