"She has not yet written a letter."

Translation:Вона ще не написала лист.

June 17, 2015

8 Comments


smok_arman

Using of noun "лист" in genitive case would be better here, so "Написати листа" must be the 1st option. "Написати лист" is acceptable also. http://slovopedia.org.ua/34/53408/33113.html

June 17, 2015

Udovytskyi

In the negative expression only a genitive case is the semantico-stylistical correct translation

March 24, 2017

stfods

4 months, but still not accepted. Reported..

October 30, 2015

Ktropin

+1 should be 'листа'

September 26, 2017

GeneM.

Листа-I think I understand this from my Duolingo Russian lessons. So genitive is the best choice because we're talking about the absence of a letter (not yet written).

January 19, 2017

Fokussnik

You are right, it is not correct to use accusative with the negative statements, as well as genitive with the affirmative ones.

January 24, 2017

va-diim

In Polish, that's also the case. In Russian, objects in negation use accusative, unless directly negated. Она не написала письмо. Нет письма.

September 26, 2017

ferdinandkoenig

I think this sentence is a little unfair for those who haven't studied this previously (or know Russian). How is learner supposed to know that negatives (can) take the genitive case? This is the first time it's introduced, without any warning.

March 1, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.