"The cat touches it."

Translation:Katten rører den.

June 17, 2015

12 Comments


p8c

why again is it "den" and not "det" i am asking myself...

June 17, 2015

miacomet

Both could be accepted. Den means it for common-gender words and det is for neuter words.

June 17, 2015

p8c

thanks. there might be a bug in the program since "det" was marked incorrect... i will report it.

June 17, 2015

miacomet

Team Danish probably just forgot it. Unless there's some subtlety of Danish grammar that I'm not familiar with...

June 17, 2015

Heimdal2200

There is not, both "den" and "det" should be accepted, the team just forgot.

July 17, 2015

pacheco.vivian

Both should be accepted. Den for "en" words and Det for "et" words.. its related to the object.

November 30, 2016

ChinhNgo0

In my thinking the cat "katten" not "kattet" so it uses den not det. It depend on the subject that "en" or "et".

February 18, 2016

SJ.Elder

I don't think that it would depend on the subject, but rather whatever the object (it) is.

February 26, 2016

Indra927477

You are right. In another discussion smb explained it very nice: if the cat touches e.g. an apple it will be "det" (et æble), but if it touches,let's say, a tomato it will be "den" (en tomat).

March 31, 2016

Arsen9371

If we don't know what 'it' is, would it default rather to 'det' or 'den'?

July 2, 2016

dimitris74

i guess the default word is det '

August 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between rører and føler?

    October 24, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.