1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat touches it."

"The cat touches it."

Translation:Katten rører den.

June 17, 2015

13 Comments


p8c

why again is it "den" and not "det" i am asking myself...


miacomet

Both could be accepted. Den means it for common-gender words and det is for neuter words.


p8c

thanks. there might be a bug in the program since "det" was marked incorrect... i will report it.


miacomet

Team Danish probably just forgot it. Unless there's some subtlety of Danish grammar that I'm not familiar with...


Heimdal2200

There is not, both "den" and "det" should be accepted, the team just forgot.


pacheco.vivian

Both should be accepted. Den for "en" words and Det for "et" words.. its related to the object.


ChinhNgo0

In my thinking the cat "katten" not "kattet" so it uses den not det. It depend on the subject that "en" or "et".


SJ.Elder

I don't think that it would depend on the subject, but rather whatever the object (it) is.


Indra927477

You are right. In another discussion smb explained it very nice: if the cat touches e.g. an apple it will be "det" (et æble), but if it touches,let's say, a tomato it will be "den" (en tomat).


Arsen9371

If we don't know what 'it' is, would it default rather to 'det' or 'den'?


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between rører and føler?


Anandamid

    "Katten rører ved det" is accepted.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.