Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İstanbul changed a lot."

Translation:İstanbul çok değişti.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Sincaxi

Is it wrong to say "İstanbul çok değişmiş" in this case?

2 years ago

modene1

Would İstanbul çok değiştirdi mean that Istanbul has been changed a lot?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it would mean: Istanbul has changed it a lot.

You're just not saying the "it". But the verb is now transitive, so we understand that Istanbul has changed something.

3 years ago

modene1

Ideally, I'd get it if you provided the said text in Turkish i.e. what is the Turkish for "Istanbul has been changed a lot". (i.e. passive)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The passive suffix is -il. But you need the verb in transitive form, so you also add the -dir: İstanbul çok değiştirildi.

3 years ago

modene1

Thinking further, might this be the correct version? İstanbul'u çok değiştirildi/miş.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no that makes no sense. in "istanbul çok değiştirildi" istanbul is the subject

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, that would be exactly like saying: "It was changed Istanbul a lot." i.e.; ungrammatical. "değiştirilmek" is in the passive voice, which means Istanbul is tge subject now: (Istanbul was changed). You can't add the accusative suffix anymore. It can't both be the subject and the object at the same time. Passive verbs can't have objects.

3 years ago

modene1

Haha. True. Wow how confusing did I try to make it!

3 years ago