1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Om tusen år er vi borte."

"Om tusen år er vi borte."

Translation:In a thousand years we are gone.

June 17, 2015

21 Comments


ntpttr

Would ending this sentence with 'vi er borte' be correct? Why is it 'er vi'?


matkaaja420

Correct me if i'm wrong, but i think it's because the verb has to be on the second position in a sentence (V2 word order). I saw some exceptions though.


Nelmo4

Still don't get it. What kind of sentence does it happen to be like this?


matkaaja420

http://grammatikk.com/pdf/OrdstillingHel.pdf
It's in Norwegian, but the first page shows it nicely.
'Om tusen år' is an adverbial since it tells when an action is happening.
It could be 'Vi er borte om tusen år', but it's first to emphasize the 'tusen år'


cezarribeiro

Mange takk for det! : )


equis

Om hundrede aar er alting glemt.


ntpttr

Could you start this sentence with "i" or does it have to be "om"? What is the difference in this case?


AndreasWitnstein

Confusingly, «I tusen år» means “For a thousand years”.


AlinaK.4

As far as I know... the preposition 'in' in English referring to the time (IN a thousand years) translates as 'om' in Norwegian. But when you use 'in' for location (IN the house), it translates as 'i' (i huset)


noah641782

So 'om' would be 'in'(as in q time -or maybe distance) and 'i' would be 'in' (as in inside)?


NJG88

Does this actually mean anything?


matkaaja420

It's a prophecy of mankind and Earth IMO


londoncallling

We will be gone in a thousand years


hmada993

...to distant planets.


Lambda77

And a pessimist entered the room


annaa52

According to a recent IPCC report, we've got maybe 30 years, unless we turn things around in the next 12.


fiderallala

Men hvi skal jeg være så hårdt beklemt? Om hundrede år er allting glemt.


MuttFitness

Is this a norsk saying?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.