"Om tusen år er vi borte."

Translation:In a thousand years we are gone.

3 years ago

20 Comments


TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Profound, Duolingo.

3 years ago

ntpttr
ntpttr

Would ending this sentence with 'vi er borte' be correct? Why is it 'er vi'?

2 years ago

matkaaja420
matkaaja420

Correct me if i'm wrong, but i think it's because the verb has to be on the second position in a sentence (V2 word order). I saw some exceptions though.

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Still don't get it. What kind of sentence does it happen to be like this?

2 years ago

matkaaja420
matkaaja420

http://grammatikk.com/pdf/OrdstillingHel.pdf
It's in Norwegian, but the first page shows it nicely.
'Om tusen år' is an adverbial since it tells when an action is happening.
It could be 'Vi er borte om tusen år', but it's first to emphasize the 'tusen år'

2 years ago

cezarribeiro

Mange takk for det! : )

1 year ago

equis
equis

Om hundrede aar er alting glemt.

2 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Does this actually mean anything?

3 years ago

matkaaja420
matkaaja420

It's a prophecy of mankind and Earth IMO

3 years ago

londoncallling

We will be gone in a thousand years

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

...to distant planets.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

An optimist.

2 years ago

Lambda77

And a pessimist entered the room

2 years ago

NilMarkas

A realist.

Hehe

2 years ago

ntpttr
ntpttr

Could you start this sentence with "i" or does it have to be "om"? What is the difference in this case?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Confusingly, «I tusen år» means “For a thousand years”.

2 years ago

AlinaK.4
AlinaK.4

As far as I know... the preposition 'in' in English referring to the time (IN a thousand years) translates as 'om' in Norwegian. But when you use 'in' for location (IN the house), it translates as 'i' (i huset)

2 years ago

noah641782

So 'om' would be 'in'(as in q time -or maybe distance) and 'i' would be 'in' (as in inside)?

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

Men hvi skal jeg være så hårdt beklemt? Om hundrede år er allting glemt.

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Is this a norsk saying?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.