"You have more than me."

Translation:Du har mer enn meg.

June 17, 2015

11 Comments


NJG88

Is it grammatically correct to say "enn meg" or "enn jeg"? I know proper English grammar requires the nominative pronoun "than I" so I assumed it'd be the same for Norwegian? Or has Norwegian developed the same way as spoken English in this sense?

(I translated the sentence as "Du har mer enn jeg" and got it wrong)

June 17, 2015

Iorua

Great question! I hope I will be able to give you an explanation.

In short, the answer is that in most cases "enn meg"/"enn deg"/"enn henne" etc. is the most natural-sounding.

Try to rewrite the sentence as such:

  • Jeg løper like raskt som de / Jeg løper like raskt som de løper
  • Han er høyere enn jeg / Han er høyere enn det jeg er
  • Flere enn vi kommer til miste jobben (Mange kommer til å miste jobben, og i likhet med dem kommer vi til å miste jobben)

You will see that the nominative case works, and it is not incorrect. It will most likely sound a bit odd, however. If in doubt, stick with accusative.

In some cases the case will change the meaning, so pay attention:

  • Ole-Johnny liker henne bedre enn jeg (he likes her better than I like her)
  • Ole-Johnny liker henne bedre enn meg (he likes her better han he likes me)
  • Gerd-Ylva kjefter på andre enn jeg (she scolds someone else than I am scolding) (hun kjefter på andre enn jeg gjør)
  • Gerd-Ylva kjefter på andre enn meg (she scolds someone else than me) (hun kjefter på andre i tillegg til eller i stedet for meg)

In order to avoid such ambiguity, complete the sentence:

  • Ole-Johnny liker henne bedre enn jeg liker henne.
  • Ole-Johnny liker henne bedre enn han liker meg.

Again, I recommend using accusative. Note that emphasis is generally used: Jeg har flere venner enn du / Jeg har flere venner enn deg.

Nominative is preferred after som: Ingen ble så glad som de (instead of dem). However, you will hear many natives use accusative, and they might find this slightly unnatural.

After "selv", always use accusative. Do not write […] du selv, […] jeg selv. Write [.] deg selv, […] meg selv.

June 17, 2015

NJG88

Question answered (incredibly thoroughly!) Takk skal du ha!

June 18, 2015

TrisBp

I think it has to be "meg" as "meg=me" & "jeg=I" but in this sentence you can say "mer" or "mere"

June 18, 2015

Iorua

True. «mere» has become a valid alternative to «mer» (as well as «fler»/«flere»). I prefer to stick to «mer» and «flere», however.

June 18, 2015

rhhpk

No, "proper" English is "than me", unless you say "than I have". This is a common mistake, brought about by the teaching of prescriptive grammar based on Latin in schools. In German, it is "than I", but English is like Norwegian (and French), using "than me".

October 29, 2016

jmcs0

dropping the "Give" does not change the function of " I " if you say you have more than me you are saying you have more than just me (implied: you also have other stuff) If you say you have more than I you are saying you have more than I have. The question of grammatical correctness is, here, confused with common usage in some parts of some english speaking countries.
Here is an example of "correct structure" in one part of northern Ontario about 40 years ago. "why when we was kids we ditn have but one teacher for the hole 8 grades and we was lernt all we was suposed t no and we was lernt good too"
Common usage in a particular time and place does not make it grammatically correct

November 1, 2016

rhhpk

The example you give might be correct within that particular dialect, but is obviously not correct in standard English. There are also some, if not many, differences in the grammar of standard American and standard British English.

Grammar is not a set of rules drawn up by a godly authority, but a description of how a language is spoken, and for that, the only deciding factor is common usage. (The example you give is not common usage, but uncommon usage limited to one particular local dialect.) It is more common for people to say "you have more than me" in standard British English (and, I suspect, also American English) than "you have more than I", though the latter is not uncommon, so both forms are grammatically correct.

It can of course mean "you also have other stuff", but so can the Norwegian sentence (or a similar French sentence, where "I" would be incorrect). There are many sentences that can have two (or even more) meanings, depending on the context.

November 1, 2016

Loekild

I put in 'mye' instead of 'mer' and i do that often. Can someone enlighten me a bit on the difference?

December 24, 2015

TrisBp

"mye" means "a lot," whereas "mer" means "more." As you can see in English, it's not right to say; "You have a lot than me."

December 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

There's a Norwegian saying, "Mye vil ha mer", which might make it easier to remember as well.

Literally translated it's "Much wants (to have) more", while its English counterpart is "The more one has, the more one wants".

December 25, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.