"De står sammen brua."

Translation:They are standing together on the bridge.

6/17/2015, 2:21:07 PM

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

6/17/2015, 2:25:12 PM

pepeliashka23

I have heard the word "en bro" for a bridge. Do they both exist?

3/18/2016, 11:47:32 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you have plenty of options: "en bro", "ei bro", "en bru", "ei bru". Just be consistent.

3/18/2016, 12:02:14 PM

pepeliashka23

Mange takk ! :)

3/18/2016, 1:36:07 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3/18/2016, 1:57:10 PM

Jonathan606349

Saga Norén, länskrim Malmö.

3/18/2016, 5:18:07 PM

EdmundLea00

Are there any patterns in terms of gender in Norwegian? Like in German or French, where certain endings are always feminine?

6/17/2016, 3:47:53 PM

Emin116700

Why "brua" instead of "broen"?

12/13/2017, 5:26:07 PM

lilrofl

I believe both are acceptable. Brua (ei bru) or broen (en bro)

2/12/2018, 4:08:49 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct. With the two different genders, you actually have four options in the indefinite singular:

en bru
en bro
ei bru
ei bro

Just make sure to stick to the same form throughout a text, as switching between them is considered bad form.

Also note that listening exercises will only accept the version actually being said, which in this case is "brua".

2/12/2018, 1:48:08 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.