1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De står sammen på brua."

"De står sammen brua."

Translation:They are standing together on the bridge.

June 17, 2015

11 Comments


pepeliashka23

I have heard the word "en bro" for a bridge. Do they both exist?


Deliciae

Yes, you have plenty of options: "en bro", "ei bro", "en bru", "ei bru". Just be consistent.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Jonathan606349

Saga Norén, länskrim Malmö.


EdmundLea00

Are there any patterns in terms of gender in Norwegian? Like in German or French, where certain endings are always feminine?


Emin116700

Why "brua" instead of "broen"?


lilrofl

I believe both are acceptable. Brua (ei bru) or broen (en bro)


Deliciae

Yes, that's correct. With the two different genders, you actually have four options in the indefinite singular:

en bru
en bro
ei bru
ei bro

Just make sure to stick to the same form throughout a text, as switching between them is considered bad form.

Also note that listening exercises will only accept the version actually being said, which in this case is "brua".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.