1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Takket være henne, kan vi dr…

"Takket være henne, kan vi dra ferie."

Translation:Thanks to her, we can go on vacation.

June 17, 2015

5 Comments


oulenz

I'm curious: why is this sentence in the past tense skill?


fveldig
Mod

'takket' is in the past tense. "Takket være henne" is literally "Thanked be her", and is a remnant of the subjunctive mood, actually.


oulenz

I thought about that, but it's not simple past, rather a past participle, right?


fveldig
Mod

å takke - takker - takket - har takket

So they would be written the same. I'm not really sure if it would be past participle, as it should come after 'har' in this case, but it could probably be considered as such. It's more of an idiomatic expression because it's written in the subjunctive mood, which isn't normally used (with this phrase as one of few exceptions).


oulenz

hence why I was wondering why it is introduced in this skill...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.