1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Takket være henne, kan vi dr…

"Takket være henne, kan vi dra ferie."

Translation:Thanks to her, we can go on vacation.

June 17, 2015

6 Comments


oulenz

I'm curious: why is this sentence in the past tense skill?


fveldig

'takket' is in the past tense. "Takket være henne" is literally "Thanked be her", and is a remnant of the subjunctive mood, actually.


oulenz

I thought about that, but it's not simple past, rather a past participle, right?


fveldig

å takke - takker - takket - har takket

So they would be written the same. I'm not really sure if it would be past participle, as it should come after 'har' in this case, but it could probably be considered as such. It's more of an idiomatic expression because it's written in the subjunctive mood, which isn't normally used (with this phrase as one of few exceptions).


oulenz

hence why I was wondering why it is introduced in this skill...


Adrian442793

If the phrase literally means, "May she be thanked", one might expect the subject form "hun". So, I wrote to Språkrådet, and this was the reply. It made me happy because it seemed to match the pet theory I had:

Jo, i utgangspunktet var nok pronomenet subjekt for "være" ("hun være takket"). Men forbindelsen "takket være" har lenge vært en fast frase, en stivnet forbindelse, der den opprinnelige setningsstrukturen er rykket i bakgrunnen, om ikke blitt helt borte. Finn-Erik Vinje regner i boka "Moderne norsk" (s. 329) "takket være" blant det han kaller uekte preposisjoner eller preposisjonsforbindelser, på linje med "på grunn av", "i forbindelse med" og andre.

Siden en preposisjon krever objektsform (avhengighetsform) av et personlig pronomen som står som utfylling (styring), kan det forklare "henne" i formuleringen "takket være henne". Jamfør at det også vil hete "på grunn av henne".

Med hilsen

Dag F. Simonsen

for Språkrådet

There are, incidentally, other cases where things get reinterpreted as prepositions. For instance, I think "enn" was originally a subjunction: "Hun er eldre enn jeg (er)". But, now, it's commoner to treat it as a preposition, unless you're adding a verb: "Hun er eldre enn meg".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.