1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He is not fine."

"He is not fine."

Translation:O iyi değil.

June 17, 2015

11 Comments


Anna694674

What is the sense of "iyi" (or "fine") here? Does it mean, he is not (feeling) well? Or, he is not a good guy? Or, he is not well groomed or dressed?


rohitdbf

Why cant it be "o degil iyi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the wrong word order. When negating a sentence, "değil" normally comes at the end.


ChiggyWiggy

Why değil has to be used? Why can't it be yok? O iyi yok?


deleteddeleted11

Why isn't it "O iyitir değil"? AAA I'm confused.


joao_o_ovo

Why isn't "iyi" the one that has the verb ending? Also, I put "O iyi değiller" and it said it was wrong...


Musab414

Değiller stands for plural. For example Onlar iyi değiller=They are not fine O iyi değil=He/She/It is not fine


Nennxii.Aurora

can't we add ''der'' in the end of ''değil''?


JantienVan1

Why isnt this O iyi değildir?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.