"The driver's costume is yellow."

Translation:O traje do motorista é amarelo.

10/6/2013, 1:34:54 AM

7 Comments


Specimen_676

In Brazil, I've never heard anyone ever use "traje" for costume — it's a mans suit. "Costume" is also correct.

10/6/2013, 1:34:54 AM

fernandoramires

We use that in some situation. For example:

Traje(s) típico(s) = Folk/regional costume Traje de gala = evening dress (a formal dress) Traje de banho = swimwear.

10/21/2013, 5:51:59 PM

RaulEsponj

Chofer is wrong?

9/8/2014, 9:36:24 PM

amez16

Do you mean "chauffeur"

9/26/2014, 8:29:41 AM

Hoprint

why can't the driver be female and it be da motorist?

2/23/2015, 3:57:34 PM

KathelinH

"o motorista (male)" or "a motorista (female)", the word "motorista" can be the both way. So, your answer should be correct

10/15/2015, 8:12:44 PM

kcmurphy

At least where I'm from, we'd call this a "uniform", not a "costume." "Costume" is used mainly to talk about what you might wear on Halloween ("fancy dress," for those of you in the UK), and sometimes to talk about traditional dress.

8/25/2017, 5:25:33 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.