1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The driver's costume is yell…

"The driver's costume is yellow."

Translation:O traje do motorista é amarelo.

October 6, 2013

7 Comments


Specimen_676

In Brazil, I've never heard anyone ever use "traje" for costume — it's a mans suit. "Costume" is also correct.


fernandoramires

We use that in some situation. For example:

Traje(s) típico(s) = Folk/regional costume Traje de gala = evening dress (a formal dress) Traje de banho = swimwear.


amez16

Do you mean "chauffeur"


Hoprint

why can't the driver be female and it be da motorist?


KathelinH

"o motorista (male)" or "a motorista (female)", the word "motorista" can be the both way. So, your answer should be correct


kcmurphy

At least where I'm from, we'd call this a "uniform", not a "costume." "Costume" is used mainly to talk about what you might wear on Halloween ("fancy dress," for those of you in the UK), and sometimes to talk about traditional dress.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.