1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La najbaroj invitis nin riga…

"La najbaroj invitis nin rigardi ilian novan televidilon."

Translation:The neighbours invited us to look at their new TV set.

June 17, 2015

40 Comments


daviddempsay

What kind of neighbors are these who would invite people to look at their new television but not to watch it?


drxantiq

More like really poor snobs


Gresillon.org

The new TV is just a good opportunity to invite them to talk. After that, they may stay to watch it.


balrogboogie

Mi respondis, "The neighbors invited us to watch their new television", kaj ĝin akceptis


AlexanDDOS

Rigardi = to watch, to look at. Esperantists also use a word "spekti" in context such in this sentence, e.g. "Ĉu vi spektos la ludsportan turniron en YouTube?".


Gresillon.org

http://reta-vortaro.de and http://vortaro.net say:

vidi = to see (vido = sight, view), percepti per la okuloj.

rigardi = to look (rigardo =look, view), fiksi la okulojn al iu direkto/objekto.

spekti = to watch to spectate (spektanto: spectator), atenti per la vido kaj aŭdo tion, kio estas prezentata. 'Spekti' as a special form of 'rigardi' is less used.


-Zorua-

Sounds like something the Dursleys might do.


AdolfStein1

Wow! You beat me to it!!! :) :) :) :) :)


ChuckBaggett

Do people who don't have cable or broadcast TV called the screens they watch Netflix and play video games on TV sets or monitors or what?


cliff900

We call it watching TV no matter what device we watch Netflix on, but we don't call the device itself a TV. For example, my kids will ask me "Can I watch TV on your iPad?"


jeanac67

Interesting question! I'm sure it varies from person to person. In my case, the screen I use for all computer things is actually a TV, but I rarely think of it as such because I never use it independent from the computer.


drownloader

I think this isn't settled yet. From my experience, I can tell you that, here in the U.S., many women in the world of online dating -- I would bet this applies to men too, but I'm not looking at men's dating profiles -- specify that, on the one hand, they either don't own a TV or don't watch TV and, on the other hand, will list their favorite TV to watch on their computers / tablets. Which I always find very strange, particularly since making a point of stating that you don't own something as ubiquitous as a TV or automobile is, at least in this country, usually a form of bragging, usually about how virtuous/wise/non-materialistic/ecologically sound/non-consumer-oriented one is.


ianGre

How quaint! I remember when colour TV came out in Australia. The whole family did visit friends to see their new TV, and then very soon afterwards we had one too! :)


truelefty

Kiaj najbaroj.... xD


MatthieuVa9

Keeping up with the Joneses, you know...


HWF10

La najbaroj ne havas (nek havos) amikojn...


Lavurso

How would you say "The neighbors invited us to WATCH their new TV"?


johmue

.... spekti televidon per ilia nova televidilo.


ChrisRamsh

I would have said "Spekti televidon" rather than using "per"


Miaoumiam

Note that you wrote the same thing. He just went a bit further and added some info. The core "spekti televidilon" is there ¯_(ツ)_/¯


ChuckBaggett

I thought that might be a link to Frank's TV. I was right.


m5giora

Televidilon shows me "a TV set (NOT TV ITSELF!) - what does this mean?


Gresillon.org

tele- = distant (as prefix)
vido = view (as action of seeing
televido = seeing at distance (with transmission of picture through a distance)
-ilo = a tool (as suffix)
tele'vid'il'o = a tool to see pictures/films at distance, ie. a TV set


Pitaahio

More practically, isn't televido television as a concept? Eg "television changed the world" (ie a TV set didn't change the world, the general invention did)


Pitaahio

So yes? Is the word television in English not used for a TV set too?


Pitaahio

Do you ever call the physical TV set that is in your living room simply a television? If not, the word television would be reserved for the abstract concept of television and that would answer my question


Gresillon.org

Yes, television/televido is a concept and service, it is something we see at distance.

TELEVIDO =
1 Transdistanca vido.
2 Transsendo de spektaĵoj je granda distanco per elektromagnetaj ondoj


Miaoumiam

Télévision isn't a concept. It's a broadcasting service.


dnaleor

invitis did sound more like "invetis" imho...


Gresillon.org

it sounds correct with 'i' only


Davgwynne

I played the sound many times and still couldn’t hear the “nin” properly. I knew there had to be something there and guessed right. This happens sometimes to me in English too, so I am not complaining about the clarity of the recording, nor will I report it. In English I usually have a context to make the correct guess. In Duolingo, with a single sentence, it is harder.


Gresillon.org

You're true, 'nin' is not clearly pronounced, may be you hear juste its 'i'


AntonR1

Got it wrong for putting "lin" instead of "nin," I blame the pronunciation!


rendorHaevyn

In keeping with syntax, this should be "siajn" televidilon, correct? Otherwise, the sentence infers someone else's TV (and not that of the neighbours).


Gresillon.org

No. The reflexive "si" relates to the subject of the LAST action.
"La najbaroj invitis nin" + "Ni rigardis ilian novan televidilon."


TemplemanLiam

Kie estas la kontrasto inter "television" kaj "telivision set"?


Gresillon.org

La diferenco? Television (televido) is an action, technique, organisation to show pictures/films at a long distance. Television set (televidilo) is a device to watch.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.