1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La najbaroj invitis nin riga…

"La najbaroj invitis nin rigardi ilian novan televidilon."

Translation:The neighbours invited us to look at their new TV set.

June 17, 2015

49 Comments


daviddempsay

What kind of neighbors are these who would invite people to look at their new television but not to watch it?


drxantiq

More like really poor snobs


Gresillon.org

The new TV is just a good opportunity to invite them to talk. After that, they may stay to watch it.


balrogboogie

Mi respondis, "The neighbors invited us to watch their new television", kaj ĝin akceptis


salivanto

You don't watch a television (set), you use it to watch television.

  • "Would you like to watch my new TV set?"
  • "Why - does it do tricks?"

AlexanDDOS

Rigardi = to watch, to look at. Esperantists also use a word "spekti" in context such in this sentence, e.g. "Ĉu vi spektos la ludsportan turniron en YouTube?".


Gresillon.org

http://reta-vortaro.de and http://vortaro.net say:

vidi = to see (vido = sight, view), percepti per la okuloj.

rigardi = to look (rigardo =look, view), fiksi la okulojn al iu direkto/objekto.

spekti = to watch to spectate (spektanto: spectator), atenti per la vido kaj aŭdo tion, kio estas prezentata. 'Spekti' as a special form of 'rigardi' is less used.


-Zorua-

Sounds like something the Dursleys might do.


AdolfStein1

Wow! You beat me to it!!! :) :) :) :) :)


Haytham172317

Your profile picture says it all :"D


Haytham172317

Which gives Harry time to sneak into the staircase closet to grab his school equipment for his summer homework.


ianGre

How quaint! I remember when colour TV came out in Australia. The whole family did visit friends to see their new TV, and then very soon afterwards we had one too! :)


ChuckBaggett

Do people who don't have cable or broadcast TV called the screens they watch Netflix and play video games on TV sets or monitors or what?


cliff900

We call it watching TV no matter what device we watch Netflix on, but we don't call the device itself a TV. For example, my kids will ask me "Can I watch TV on your iPad?"


jeanac67

Interesting question! I'm sure it varies from person to person. In my case, the screen I use for all computer things is actually a TV, but I rarely think of it as such because I never use it independent from the computer.


drownloader

I think this isn't settled yet. From my experience, I can tell you that, here in the U.S., many women in the world of online dating -- I would bet this applies to men too, but I'm not looking at men's dating profiles -- specify that, on the one hand, they either don't own a TV or don't watch TV and, on the other hand, will list their favorite TV to watch on their computers / tablets. Which I always find very strange, particularly since making a point of stating that you don't own something as ubiquitous as a TV or automobile is, at least in this country, usually a form of bragging, usually about how virtuous/wise/non-materialistic/ecologically sound/non-consumer-oriented one is.


kiddo-depido

Kiaj najbaroj.... xD


m5giora

Televidilon shows me "a TV set (NOT TV ITSELF!) - what does this mean?


Gresillon.org

tele- = distant (as prefix)
vido = view (as action of seeing
televido = seeing at distance (with transmission of picture through a distance)
-ilo = a tool (as suffix)
tele'vid'il'o = a tool to see pictures/films at distance, ie. a TV set


Pitaahio

More practically, isn't televido television as a concept? Eg "television changed the world" (ie a TV set didn't change the world, the general invention did)


Pitaahio

So yes? Is the word television in English not used for a TV set too?


Pitaahio

Do you ever call the physical TV set that is in your living room simply a television? If not, the word television would be reserved for the abstract concept of television and that would answer my question


Gresillon.org

Yes, television/televido is a concept and service, it is something we see at distance.

TELEVIDO =
1 Transdistanca vido.
2 Transsendo de spektaĵoj je granda distanco per elektromagnetaj ondoj


Miaoumiam

Télévision isn't a concept. It's a broadcasting service.


Lavurso

How would you say "The neighbors invited us to WATCH their new TV"?


johmue

.... spekti televidon per ilia nova televidilo.


[deactivated user]

    I would have said "Spekti televidon" rather than using "per"


Miaoumiam

    Note that you wrote the same thing. He just went a bit further and added some info. The core "spekti televidilon" is there ¯_(ツ)_/¯


rendorHaevyn

    In keeping with syntax, this should be "siajn" televidilon, correct? Otherwise, the sentence infers someone else's TV (and not that of the neighbours).


Gresillon.org

    No. The reflexive "si" relates to the subject of the LAST action.
    "La najbaroj invitis nin" + "Ni rigardis ilian novan televidilon."


Jaerivus

    I had the same question as above. Are you saying that because the verb took a direct object ("nin"), that "(ni)" then begins a new clause?

    I'd thought clauses were separated by ke/kiu/(etc) and expressed an independent statement.

    As in: [Mi kredis] ke [tio estis la ĝusta respondo].


Gresillon.org

    No. I separated the sentence only to show that "ni/nin" is not only the direct object of "invitis" but also the subject of "rigardi".
    The reflexive "si" relates to the subject of the LAST action. There cannot be "sian" instead of "ilian", since the subject is "ni" and "ni" doesn't use "si".

    This sentence is fine: "La najbaroj invitis ŝin montri sian novan televidilon." where she shows her own TV set.

    Reflexive is tricky to use if your language doesn't have a word for "si"


Jaerivus

    I guess where I've always been misled is that I thought the use of "si/sia/sin" was applicable to/determined by the subject within a statement or clause.

    (If you'll pardon the weird impromptu examples) Like: "Li helpis sian (his own) hundon," or "Li volis ke ili trovu sian (their) libron," because "ke" began a new clause with the new subject, "they."

    ... I think what you're saying is that it has less to do with clauses and more to do with the last verb used, and who was the subject (explicitly or implicitly) of that verb?


Gresillon.org

    The shortest way is to say that "si" relates to the subject of the LAST action. The action is often a verb (salti), but can be a noun (saltado). The subject is only the third person (li ŝi ĝi oni ili). One should follow an entire lesson with a lot of examples about this.


Jaerivus

    I fully agree that a lot of us would benefit from a full "si" lesson.

    Thanks for explaining.

    Edit: okay, now suddenly I'm able to reply to you.


Gresillon.org

    Jaerivus, for accusative, reflexive etc. there is only a simple rule. You need enough exercices, a course with a teacher

    https://lernu.net/eo/gramatiko/pronomoj

    https://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si


MatthieuVa9

    Keeping up with the Joneses, you know...


HWF10

    La najbaroj ne havas (nek havos) amikojn...


ChuckBaggett

    I thought that might be a link to Frank's TV. I was right.


dnaleor

    invitis did sound more like "invetis" imho...


Gresillon.org

    it sounds correct with 'i' only


Davgwynne

    I played the sound many times and still couldn’t hear the “nin” properly. I knew there had to be something there and guessed right. This happens sometimes to me in English too, so I am not complaining about the clarity of the recording, nor will I report it. In English I usually have a context to make the correct guess. In Duolingo, with a single sentence, it is harder.


Gresillon.org

    You're true, 'nin' is not clearly pronounced, may be you hear juste its 'i'


    [deactivated user]

      Got it wrong for putting "lin" instead of "nin," I blame the pronunciation!


TemplemanLiam

      Kie estas la kontrasto inter "television" kaj "telivision set"?


Gresillon.org

      La diferenco? Television (televido) is an action, technique, organisation to show pictures/films at a long distance. Television set (televidilo) is a device to watch.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.