Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La najbaroj invitis nin rigardi ilian novan televidilon."

Translation:The neighbours invited us to look at their new TV set.

3 years ago

31 Comments


daviddempsay
daviddempsay

What kind of neighbors are these who would invite people to look at their new television but not to watch it?

3 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Rich snobs?

2 years ago

drxantiq
drxantiq

More like really poor snobs

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

The new TV is just a good opportunity to invite them to talk. After that, they may stay to watch it.

2 years ago

balrogboogie

Mi respondis, "The neighbors invited us to watch their new television", kaj ĝin akceptis

2 years ago

AlexanDDOS

Rigardi = to watch, to look at. Esperantists also use a word "spekti" in context such in this sentence, e.g. "Ĉu vi spektos la ludsportan turniron en YouTube?".

1 year ago

Gresillon.org

http://reta-vortaro.de and http://vortaro.net say:

vidi = to see (vido = sight, view), percepti per la okuloj.

rigardi = to look (rigardo =look, view), fiksi la okulojn al iu direkto/objekto.

spekti = to watch to spectate (spektanto: spectator), atenti per la vido kaj aŭdo tion, kio estas prezentata. 'Spekti' as a special form of 'rigardi' is less used.

1 year ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Sounds like something the Dursleys might do.

2 years ago

AdolfStein1

Wow! You beat me to it!!! :) :) :) :) :)

6 months ago

ChuckBaggett

Do people who don't have cable or broadcast TV called the screens they watch Netflix and play video games on TV sets or monitors or what?

2 years ago

jeanac67
jeanac67

Interesting question! I'm sure it varies from person to person. In my case, the screen I use for all computer things is actually a TV, but I rarely think of it as such because I never use it independent from the computer.

2 years ago

cliff900
cliff900

We call it watching TV no matter what device we watch Netflix on, but we don't call the device itself a TV. For example, my kids will ask me "Can I watch TV on your iPad?"

2 years ago

drownloader

I think this isn't settled yet. From my experience, I can tell you that, here in the U.S., many women in the world of online dating -- I would bet this applies to men too, but I'm not looking at men's dating profiles -- specify that, on the one hand, they either don't own a TV or don't watch TV and, on the other hand, will list their favorite TV to watch on their computers / tablets. Which I always find very strange, particularly since making a point of stating that you don't own something as ubiquitous as a TV or automobile is, at least in this country, usually a form of bragging, usually about how virtuous/wise/non-materialistic/ecologically sound/non-consumer-oriented one is.

2 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

How quaint! I remember when colour TV came out in Australia. The whole family did visit friends to see their new TV, and then very soon afterwards we had one too! :)

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Kiaj najbaroj.... xD

3 years ago

MatthieuVa9

Keeping up with the Joneses, you know...

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

La najbaroj ne havas (nek havos) amikojn...

2 years ago

potestasity
potestasity

I am reminded of this.

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I thought that might be a link to Frank's TV. I was right.

2 years ago

Lavurso

How would you say "The neighbors invited us to WATCH their new TV"?

3 years ago

johmue

.... spekti televidon per ilia nova televidilo.

3 years ago

ChrisRamsh

I would have said "Spekti televidon" rather than using "per"

2 years ago

dnaleor
dnaleor

invitis did sound more like "invetis" imho...

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

it sounds correct with 'i' only

2 years ago

Davgwynne

I played the sound many times and still couldn’t hear the “nin” properly. I knew there had to be something there and guessed right. This happens sometimes to me in English too, so I am not complaining about the clarity of the recording, nor will I report it. In English I usually have a context to make the correct guess. In Duolingo, with a single sentence, it is harder.

9 months ago

Gresillon.org

You're true, 'nin' is not clearly pronounced, may be you hear juste its 'i'

9 months ago

AntonR1

Got it wrong for putting "lin" instead of "nin," I blame the pronunciation!

7 months ago

m5giora
m5giora

Televidilon shows me "a TV set (NOT TV ITSELF!) - what does this mean?

5 months ago

Gresillon.org

tele- = distant (as prefix)
vido = view (as action of seeing
televido = seeing at distance (with transmission of picture through a distance)
-ilo = a tool (as suffix)
tele'vid'il'o = a tool to see pictures/films at distance, ie. a TV set

5 months ago

rendorHaevyn

In keeping with syntax, this should be "siajn" televidilon, correct? Otherwise, the sentence infers someone else's TV (and not that of the neighbours).

1 week ago

Gresillon.org

No. The reflexive "si" relates to the subject of the LAST action.
"La najbaroj invitis nin" + "Ni rigardis ilian novan televidilon."

1 week ago