"La najbaroj invitis nin rigardi ilian novan televidilon."

Translation:The neighbours invited us to look at their new TV set.

6/17/2015, 2:55:36 PM

31 Comments


daviddempsay

What kind of neighbors are these who would invite people to look at their new television but not to watch it?

7/20/2015, 1:23:04 PM

Matthew_Phelps

Rich snobs?

12/6/2015, 9:01:44 PM

drxantiq

More like really poor snobs

4/10/2016, 10:41:46 AM

Gresillon.org

The new TV is just a good opportunity to invite them to talk. After that, they may stay to watch it.

2/1/2016, 9:38:48 AM

balrogboogie

Mi respondis, "The neighbors invited us to watch their new television", kaj ĝin akceptis

1/1/2016, 4:05:53 PM

AlexanDDOS

Rigardi = to watch, to look at. Esperantists also use a word "spekti" in context such in this sentence, e.g. "Ĉu vi spektos la ludsportan turniron en YouTube?".

9/15/2017, 5:13:24 AM

Gresillon.org

http://reta-vortaro.de and http://vortaro.net say:

vidi = to see (vido = sight, view), percepti per la okuloj.

rigardi = to look (rigardo =look, view), fiksi la okulojn al iu direkto/objekto.

spekti = to watch to spectate (spektanto: spectator), atenti per la vido kaj aŭdo tion, kio estas prezentata. 'Spekti' as a special form of 'rigardi' is less used.

9/15/2017, 8:34:02 AM

-Zorua-

Sounds like something the Dursleys might do.

3/19/2016, 2:06:21 AM

AdolfStein1

Wow! You beat me to it!!! :) :) :) :) :)

2/20/2018, 5:08:58 PM

ChuckBaggett

Do people who don't have cable or broadcast TV called the screens they watch Netflix and play video games on TV sets or monitors or what?

11/29/2015, 5:02:24 AM

jeanac67

Interesting question! I'm sure it varies from person to person. In my case, the screen I use for all computer things is actually a TV, but I rarely think of it as such because I never use it independent from the computer.

1/23/2016, 8:17:23 PM

cliff900

We call it watching TV no matter what device we watch Netflix on, but we don't call the device itself a TV. For example, my kids will ask me "Can I watch TV on your iPad?"

3/31/2016, 11:55:09 PM

drownloader

I think this isn't settled yet. From my experience, I can tell you that, here in the U.S., many women in the world of online dating -- I would bet this applies to men too, but I'm not looking at men's dating profiles -- specify that, on the one hand, they either don't own a TV or don't watch TV and, on the other hand, will list their favorite TV to watch on their computers / tablets. Which I always find very strange, particularly since making a point of stating that you don't own something as ubiquitous as a TV or automobile is, at least in this country, usually a form of bragging, usually about how virtuous/wise/non-materialistic/ecologically sound/non-consumer-oriented one is.

8/14/2016, 5:22:17 PM

ianGre

How quaint! I remember when colour TV came out in Australia. The whole family did visit friends to see their new TV, and then very soon afterwards we had one too! :)

11/12/2015, 1:57:53 AM

truelefty

Kiaj najbaroj.... xD

7/28/2015, 8:07:24 PM

MatthieuVa9

Keeping up with the Joneses, you know...

10/4/2015, 11:30:52 AM

HWF10

La najbaroj ne havas (nek havos) amikojn...

12/3/2015, 6:16:57 PM

potestasity

I am reminded of this.

9/25/2015, 3:48:25 PM

ChuckBaggett

I thought that might be a link to Frank's TV. I was right.

11/29/2015, 4:59:10 AM

Lavurso

How would you say "The neighbors invited us to WATCH their new TV"?

6/17/2015, 2:55:36 PM

johmue

.... spekti televidon per ilia nova televidilo.

6/17/2015, 3:15:45 PM

ChrisRamsh

I would have said "Spekti televidon" rather than using "per"

1/6/2016, 8:53:49 AM

dnaleor

invitis did sound more like "invetis" imho...

5/10/2016, 6:49:42 PM

Gresillon.org

it sounds correct with 'i' only

5/10/2016, 7:28:01 PM

Davgwynne

I played the sound many times and still couldn’t hear the “nin” properly. I knew there had to be something there and guessed right. This happens sometimes to me in English too, so I am not complaining about the clarity of the recording, nor will I report it. In English I usually have a context to make the correct guess. In Duolingo, with a single sentence, it is harder.

11/21/2017, 10:05:48 AM

Gresillon.org

You're true, 'nin' is not clearly pronounced, may be you hear juste its 'i'

11/25/2017, 12:02:14 AM

AntonR1

Got it wrong for putting "lin" instead of "nin," I blame the pronunciation!

2/13/2018, 2:11:16 AM

m5giora

Televidilon shows me "a TV set (NOT TV ITSELF!) - what does this mean?

4/2/2018, 8:05:46 PM

Gresillon.org

tele- = distant (as prefix)
vido = view (as action of seeing
televido = seeing at distance (with transmission of picture through a distance)
-ilo = a tool (as suffix)
tele'vid'il'o = a tool to see pictures/films at distance, ie. a TV set

4/2/2018, 8:26:51 PM

rendorHaevyn

In keeping with syntax, this should be "siajn" televidilon, correct? Otherwise, the sentence infers someone else's TV (and not that of the neighbours).

9/6/2018, 12:12:26 AM

Gresillon.org

No. The reflexive "si" relates to the subject of the LAST action.
"La najbaroj invitis nin" + "Ni rigardis ilian novan televidilon."

9/6/2018, 12:51:08 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.