"Kiam li estis ĵaluza, ŝi mokis lin."

Translation:When he was jealous, she made fun of him.

June 17, 2015

18 Comments


Kelirya

Where else can you find love and relationship advices in Esperanto on the comment thread? Mi amas vin, Duolingo.

July 24, 2015

Novantico

Ne Duolingo, la homoj kiu faris la kurson por Duolingo.

December 15, 2015

spuddy93

I believe that it was a metaphor.

February 3, 2016

clh335763

@Novantico Indeed we should remember not just the website or software itself but also the course contributors who volunteered. Don't know why your comment stood at 1 downvote when I saw it.

December 3, 2017

CengalLut

Tiu koramikeco estas malsana.

June 17, 2015

Kelirya

Ĝi dependas de la tipo de moko! Oni ne povas diri certe tiel.

July 24, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Ne necese. Eble ŝi nur inocente ŝercas. Mi pensas ke kelkfoje iom da ĵaluzeco ne estas tro malbona.

June 18, 2015

Kelirya

Ĉu? Persone, mi ne ŝatas absolute ĵaluzecon nek je unu, nek je alia.

July 24, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Eble, iam, ĵaluzeco signifas amon kaj sindonecon. Sed ja probable estas pli verŝajne esti tro ol esti maltro da ĵaluzeco.

July 24, 2015

CsabaSndor

s'erco ne signifas direkte mokon. Moko estas malica au' malkaresa s'erco.

November 18, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Tio estas vera, principe... mi tamen pensas ke eĉ la vorto "moki" povas signifi ion relative senofendan. Aŭ la koramikoj simple estas homoj tiaj, ke ili aprecas tian konduton. Aŭ eble ŝi volis esprimi ke ĵaluzeco vere estas nebezona per mokado.

Ja eblas ke estas malsana koramikeco; mi nur pensas ke estas tro simple konkludi tion ĉi certe.

November 19, 2015

Whoaholycow

shajnas al mi, gxin eble estas sana. almenaux ili ambaux povas paroli si mem pri iliaj emocioj.

June 21, 2015

robinac

Wasn't this an episode or two of Friends?

July 30, 2015

DebraWetherell

I translated this as "When he was jealous, she used to make fun of him" - to see if it would be accepted, because I understand that Esperanto has only one past tense, and there is no imperfect past. But it was not accepted. So how, in Esperanto, do you say "When he was jealous, she used to make fun of him" - describing a habit-in-the-past? Is this in a part of the course I haven't seen yet?

May 8, 2016

StephenH0

E-o has an imperfect past. It would be "Sxi estis mokanta lin", it just prefers to use the simple tenses.

July 14, 2016

Oceanotti

Pardonu min Denjo mi nur ne povis preni ĝin plu!

July 20, 2016

DPO210

Why isn't this "Kiam li estis ĵaluza, ŝi mokas lin"? How would the latter be translated?

September 30, 2017

HWF10

Kiel ni diras en Brazilo: "La moko finiĝas neniam!"

zuera

December 28, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.