1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Sohn will ein Bett."

"Mein Sohn will ein Bett."

Translation:My son wants a bed.

December 28, 2012

22 Comments


ZoranMudronja

Tired of sleeping on the floor?


audraclaire

Bett is sounding a bit more like "Beit"... in both the normal and slow speeds


Margaret460735

What exactly is his current sleeping situation???


mizinamo

Mattress on the floor.


Nosferotica

is he sleeping on the floor?


[deactivated user]

    As a native speaker taking the placement test for fun, I have to agree with those who said that this does not sound like Bett. Even after listening to the both the normal and slow versions multiple times I couldn't make out the word. It's not just an unclear pronunciation, it's just plain wrong - no way did she say Bett (and I'm used to a lot of different German accents). Also it's just plain sad that this has not been fixed after four years…


jaye16

    has everyone who has mentioned not understanding "Bett" on audio reported it because it still sounds like Beit. I reported it.


Ehsan

    I heard something like "belts"


cobi_1992

    Isn't 'will' will and not 'want'?


jonbulica99

    No. And by the way, does "My son wills a bed" makes sense to you?


jaye16

    Not in German it isn't. Duo's answer is correct. Check this dictionary link:http://www.lexilogos.com/english/german_dictionary.htm


Haesselmaas

    Isn't it more correct to add a "haben" here? From a Danish point of view it sounds better :-)


mizinamo

    Both ways are fine, in my opinion.


hedi76

    It would be grammatically better, then "will" is a modal verb and asks for a full verb.


Tryuji.

    Im pretty sure the answer changes on me.. first time I put mein and it said it was incorrect and then this time I put meine because it said that was the correct answernlast time. Then it said that was incorrect and that mein was correct. This isnt the first time something similar has happened but now it has happened a few times Im starting to think Im not as crazy as I first thought.


JamesHamilton5

    Can we say Mein Sohn Wollenein Bett


mizinamo

    No.

    mein Sohn is just one person, so the verb has to be third person singular (the “he, she, it” form): will.

    wollen is first or third person plural (the “we” or “they” form).


JamesHamilton5

    Thank you for your explanation about Wollen

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.