"Mein Sohn will ein Bett."

Translation:My son wants a bed.

December 28, 2012

22 Comments


audraclaire

Bett is sounding a bit more like "Beit"... in both the normal and slow speeds

December 28, 2012

ZoranMudronja

Tired of sleeping on the floor?

October 22, 2016

RikeRandom

As a native speaker taking the placement test for fun, I have to agree with those who said that this does not sound like Bett. Even after listening to the both the normal and slow versions multiple times I couldn't make out the word. It's not just an unclear pronunciation, it's just plain wrong - no way did she say Bett (and I'm used to a lot of different German accents). Also it's just plain sad that this has not been fixed after four years…

October 5, 2017

jaye16

has everyone who has mentioned not understanding "Bett" on audio reported it because it still sounds like Beit. I reported it.

July 6, 2013

Nosferotica

is he sleeping on the floor?

September 1, 2017

Margaret460735

What exactly is his current sleeping situation???

November 6, 2018

mizinamo

Mattress on the floor.

November 6, 2018

Ehsan

I heard something like "belts"

April 22, 2013

cobi_1992

Isn't 'will' will and not 'want'?

December 12, 2015

jonbulica99

No. And by the way, does "My son wills a bed" makes sense to you?

February 10, 2016

jaye16

Not in German it isn't. Duo's answer is correct. Check this dictionary link:http://www.lexilogos.com/english/german_dictionary.htm

February 10, 2016

Haesselmaas

Isn't it more correct to add a "haben" here? From a Danish point of view it sounds better :-)

June 27, 2016

mizinamo

Both ways are fine, in my opinion.

July 1, 2016

hedi76

It would be grammatically better, then "will" is a modal verb and asks for a full verb.

June 29, 2016

Tryuji.

Im pretty sure the answer changes on me.. first time I put mein and it said it was incorrect and then this time I put meine because it said that was the correct answernlast time. Then it said that was incorrect and that mein was correct. This isnt the first time something similar has happened but now it has happened a few times Im starting to think Im not as crazy as I first thought.

November 28, 2016

JamesHamilton5

Can we say Mein Sohn Wollenein Bett

November 10, 2018

mizinamo

No.

mein Sohn is just one person, so the verb has to be third person singular (the “he, she, it” form): will.

wollen is first or third person plural (the “we” or “they” form).

November 11, 2018

JamesHamilton5

Thank you for your explanation about Wollen

November 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.