"Mein Sohn will ein Bett."

Translation:My son wants a bed.

12/28/2012, 4:21:34 AM

22 Comments


audraclaire

Bett is sounding a bit more like "Beit"... in both the normal and slow speeds

12/28/2012, 4:21:34 AM

ZoranMudronja

Tired of sleeping on the floor?

10/22/2016, 9:45:55 PM

jaye16

has everyone who has mentioned not understanding "Bett" on audio reported it because it still sounds like Beit. I reported it.

7/6/2013, 10:48:19 AM

RikeRandom

As a native speaker taking the placement test for fun, I have to agree with those who said that this does not sound like Bett. Even after listening to the both the normal and slow versions multiple times I couldn't make out the word. It's not just an unclear pronunciation, it's just plain wrong - no way did she say Bett (and I'm used to a lot of different German accents). Also it's just plain sad that this has not been fixed after four years…

10/5/2017, 7:51:55 PM

Ehsan

I heard something like "belts"

4/22/2013, 8:16:10 AM

cobi_1992

Isn't 'will' will and not 'want'?

12/12/2015, 5:07:09 AM

jaye16

Not in German it isn't. Duo's answer is correct. Check this dictionary link:http://www.lexilogos.com/english/german_dictionary.htm

2/10/2016, 5:29:23 PM

jonbulica99

No. And by the way, does "My son wills a bed" makes sense to you?

2/10/2016, 4:47:39 PM

Haesselmaas

Isn't it more correct to add a "haben" here? From a Danish point of view it sounds better :-)

6/27/2016, 10:00:18 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Both ways are fine, in my opinion.

7/1/2016, 8:50:00 AM

hedi76

It would be grammatically better, then "will" is a modal verb and asks for a full verb.

6/29/2016, 1:01:24 AM

Tryuji.

Im pretty sure the answer changes on me.. first time I put mein and it said it was incorrect and then this time I put meine because it said that was the correct answernlast time. Then it said that was incorrect and that mein was correct. This isnt the first time something similar has happened but now it has happened a few times Im starting to think Im not as crazy as I first thought.

11/28/2016, 5:04:11 AM

Nosferotica

is he sleeping on the floor?

9/1/2017, 3:36:46 PM

Margaret460735

What exactly is his current sleeping situation???

11/6/2018, 8:19:35 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Mattress on the floor.

11/6/2018, 8:20:07 AM

JamesHamilton5

Can we say Mein Sohn Wollenein Bett

11/10/2018, 7:42:42 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

mein Sohn is just one person, so the verb has to be third person singular (the “he, she, it” form): will.

wollen is first or third person plural (the “we” or “they” form).

11/11/2018, 4:36:53 AM

JamesHamilton5

Thank you for your explanation about Wollen

11/11/2018, 9:15:25 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.