Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are thirty vendors in this neighborhood."

Translation:Bu mahallede otuz tane satıcı var.

3 years ago

9 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

I feel like I've seen the reason somewhere before, but ... what is the function of "tane" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is very commonly used after numbers, there is no translation in English

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Are there any particular times when it would or would not be used?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can always be used in places where you can count things with your finger, but can almost always be used. it is used a lot less with people, but it isn't wrong to use it

3 years ago

adelips

Is it improper NOT to use it? "Bu mahallede otuz satıcı var."

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly. It is totally fine to exclude it. The only time that it is actually required is when you are saying "I want X peices" where it would be the word for "pieces"

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

adelips: DL accepted this translation (Mar. 12, 2018).

6 months ago

SuperSine

Why not 'satıcılar?' 'Vendors' is plural.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The plural suffix is never used after numbers :)

2 years ago