1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are thirty vendors in …

"There are thirty vendors in this neighborhood."

Translation:Bu mahallede otuz tane satıcı var.

June 17, 2015

10 Comments


spikypsyche

I feel like I've seen the reason somewhere before, but ... what is the function of "tane" in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is very commonly used after numbers, there is no translation in English


spikypsyche

Are there any particular times when it would or would not be used?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can always be used in places where you can count things with your finger, but can almost always be used. it is used a lot less with people, but it isn't wrong to use it


adelips

Is it improper NOT to use it? "Bu mahallede otuz satıcı var."


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. It is totally fine to exclude it. The only time that it is actually required is when you are saying "I want X peices" where it would be the word for "pieces"


Lng52-._

adelips: DL accepted this translation (Mar. 12, 2018).


SuperSine

Why not 'satıcılar?' 'Vendors' is plural.


AlexinNotTurkey

The plural suffix is never used after numbers :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"There are thirty vendors in this neighborhood." Translation: Bu mahallede otuz tane satıcı var.

If the question was reversed then this is also correct:

There are thirty sellers in this neighbourhood.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.