1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are thirty vendors in …

"There are thirty vendors in this neighborhood."

Translation:Bu mahallede otuz tane satıcı var.

June 17, 2015

14 Comments


spikypsyche

I feel like I've seen the reason somewhere before, but ... what is the function of "tane" in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is very commonly used after numbers, there is no translation in English


spikypsyche

Are there any particular times when it would or would not be used?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can always be used in places where you can count things with your finger, but can almost always be used. it is used a lot less with people, but it isn't wrong to use it


adelips

Is it improper NOT to use it? "Bu mahallede otuz satıcı var."


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. It is totally fine to exclude it. The only time that it is actually required is when you are saying "I want X peices" where it would be the word for "pieces"


Lng52-._

adelips: DL accepted this translation (Mar. 12, 2018).


OldGuyTooL

DL did NOT accept this translation 24 Dec 2020. I too do not understand why "tane" is required, other than "smart systems" is an oxymoron - according to one native Turkish speaker it is NOT necessary but optional.


MrHilmiNevzat

"There are thirty vendors in this neighborhood." Translation: Bu mahallede otuz tane satıcı var.

&

Bu mahallede otuz satıcı var.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

There are thirty sellers in this neighbourhood. -> Bu mahallede otuz satıcı var.

The other English question above is accepted by Duo as an answer when the question is asked in Turkish.


SuperSine

Why not 'satıcılar?' 'Vendors' is plural.


AlexinNotTurkey

The plural suffix is never used after numbers :)


bjp123456

Why is Bu komşulukte otuz satıcı var incorrect?


MrHilmiNevzat

bjp123456

Hello.

Komşuluk "neighbourhood."

I cannot explain your answer or why Duo declined it?

Sorry.


MrHilmiNevzat

"There are thirty vendors in this neighborhood." Translation: Bu mahallede otuz tane satıcı var.

&

Bu mahallede otuz satıcı var.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without using, "tane."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.