1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é a quarta rainha."

"Ela é a quarta rainha."

Translation:She is the fourth queen.

June 17, 2015

7 Comments


walgen

she's a quarter queen, and three fourths peasant washerwoman..


PennyLil

You'd think with all the contractions there would be one combining é and the defninite articles


sharkbbb

You should study Italian ;)


Mara756023

I'm Italian and I understand what you mean pretty well, but in Portuguese there are more article-preposition contranctions than in Italian! :p


ribildayeva

In what context will this sentence make sense?


Flavio_do_Brasil

Ana de Cleves foi a quarta rainha consorte de Henrique VIII da Inglaterra.

from wikipedia: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ana_de_Cleves


gabzerbinatoEng

Maybe when talking about a monarchy, or a deck of cards.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started