"A década começa amanhã."

Translation:The decade starts tomorrow.

October 6, 2013

5 Comments


ddman8899

Why is "The decade commences tomorrow." wrong?

March 14, 2015

brendandun2

commences and starts are the same ( verbs) in english

December 20, 2015

DaShaaView

"Inicia" and "Começa" both mean "It begins" or "It starts"

"Início" and "Começo" both mean "the beginning" or "the starting point"

Subtle difference in the spelling but the idea is not interchangeable unless you rephrase your sentence. For instance:

A conferência começa em uma semana

Or

A conferência inicia em uma semana

= The conference starts in a week


O começo da conferência é em uma semana

Or

O início da conferência é em uma semana

= The beginning of the conference is in a week


And lastly:

A conferência tem seu início em seis dias

= The conference has its beginning in six days

December 4, 2016

reno300

What's the difference between início and começa?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique

começar = iniciar. inicia = it starts/begins = começa. início = começo = the start/beginnig

October 6, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.