Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother puts a coat around me."

Translation:Cuireann mo mháthair cóta umam.

3 years ago

9 Comments


IrishLearner1

Should be uaim not umam?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It shows umam for me. Though it's not really used in any dialects.

3 years ago

lukeebyrnee

I've always found "um" and its derivatives to be found very commonly in official documents and specifically in the names of important agencies in Ireland - for example, the Child and Family Agency is "An Ghníomhaireacht um Leanaí agus an Teaghlach"! :)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, but that doesn't mean it's used in native speech.

2 years ago

lukeebyrnee

I never said it was :)

2 years ago

CMarie310

Do you mean "um" in general is never used or just in this way with "cuir"? Oddly I don't believe I've ever seen "umam" on Duo before. I did find reference to the "cuir um" construction on teanglann.ie as well as a few other verb constructions using it. But if this isn't typically used what would native speakers say alternatively? I thought perhaps to simply use "on me", instead of the literal "around me" would be more natural, but thats just my personal preference.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

um in general isn't used outside of Munster Irish.

2 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

so how would you say this sentence in native dialect without using "umam"?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

As mentioned, Munster Irish does use it. But otherwise, you'd say thart orm.

1 year ago