"Usted termina de leer este libro."

Translation:You finish reading this book.

5 years ago

8 Comments


learnTACO32

When and/or Why do i use DE LEER vs. just LEER? I often see DE used without apparent rhyme or reason. Why? Gracias

5 years ago

MartinCo

The usual answer to the question why is... because it's Spanish.

The de is associated with terminar, so terminar de means stop or finish.

I've said it before, and I'll say it again now. Use a dictionary to see the meanings and frequent compound forms. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=terminar

5 years ago

arturohiero

De leer = reading, leer = to read. You finished to read doesn't make sense.

5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Am I the only one to hear:

  • "Usted ternina de leer este libro." ?
5 years ago

mattdeamerica

Anyone know if Duolingo accepts the abbreviations,(Ud, Sr, Sra, Uds)?

5 years ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

It accepts ud, so it probably takes uds too. I'm not sure about sr and sra, those don't show up much.

5 years ago

mattdeamerica

Just curious if anyone has tried..

5 years ago

Warren.Gunther

THE SOUND STINKS!!!! Termina is garbled

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.