Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted termina de leer este libro."

Translation:You finish reading this book.

0
5 years ago

7 Comments


learnTACO32

When and/or Why do i use DE LEER vs. just LEER? I often see DE used without apparent rhyme or reason. Why? Gracias

4
Reply5 years ago

MartinCo

The usual answer to the question why is... because it's Spanish.

The de is associated with terminar, so terminar de means stop or finish.

I've said it before, and I'll say it again now. Use a dictionary to see the meanings and frequent compound forms. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=terminar

5
Reply4 years ago

arturohiero

De leer = reading, leer = to read. You finished to read doesn't make sense.

1
Reply5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Am I the only one to hear:

  • "Usted ternina de leer este libro." ?
1
Reply4 years ago

mattdeamerica

Anyone know if Duolingo accepts the abbreviations,(Ud, Sr, Sra, Uds)?

0
Reply5 years ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

It accepts ud, so it probably takes uds too. I'm not sure about sr and sra, those don't show up much.

2
Reply5 years ago

mattdeamerica

Just curious if anyone has tried..

0
Reply5 years ago