1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted termina de leer este l…

"Usted termina de leer este libro."

Translation:You finish reading this book.

December 28, 2012

8 Comments


learnTACO32

When and/or Why do i use DE LEER vs. just LEER? I often see DE used without apparent rhyme or reason. Why? Gracias


MartinCo

The usual answer to the question why is... because it's Spanish.

The de is associated with terminar, so terminar de means stop or finish.

I've said it before, and I'll say it again now. Use a dictionary to see the meanings and frequent compound forms. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=terminar


arturohiero

De leer = reading, leer = to read. You finished to read doesn't make sense.


J.Franchomme

Am I the only one to hear:

  • "Usted ternina de leer este libro." ?

mattdeamerica

Anyone know if Duolingo accepts the abbreviations,(Ud, Sr, Sra, Uds)?


1425364758697079

It accepts ud, so it probably takes uds too. I'm not sure about sr and sra, those don't show up much.


mattdeamerica

Just curious if anyone has tried..


MiriamHatkin

THE SOUND STINKS!!!! Termina is garbled

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.