1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have my own cats."

"I have my own cats."

Translation:Jeg har mine egne katte.

June 17, 2015

14 Comments


Martin_Petrera

Difference between "egne" and "egen"?


Clehjett

What's the difference between egne/eget/egen?


PhilLeasure

Egne = plural, De er sine egne katte. Egen = singular utrum/common, Det er min egen skyld, eget = singular neuter, Det er mit eget firma.


PhilLeasure

Egne is plural, egen singular utrum, eget singular neutrum


MarisaDinis

And I don't like to share.


V.C.A

Why can't you use "min" instead of "mine"?


Xneb

"Mine" is used with plurals, regardless of gender, so must be used here with "katte". If it was just one cat then it would be "Jeg har min egen kat".

"Mit" is used with singular, neuter gender nouns, so it would be "Jeg har mit eget kæledyr" for "I have my own pet" but "jeg har mine egne kæledyr" for "I have my own pets". (Maybe a bad example because there is no change in "dyr*" between singular and plural).


AntoPelaye

So why is egen wrong? I've only seen 'egen' and 'eget' but never 'egne'


GytisDobro

The rule with n/t ending is generally if it's definitive, definitive is when you have "the" in english.


umitorhan

What is egne here?


kat_ooo

Why egen and not eget


evofx

egen - n ord eget - t ord egne - flertel

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.