"Li lasis sian mantelon en la domo."

Translation:He left his coat in the house.

3 years ago

18 Comments


vallejolingo

Why not lian?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because that would mean "He left his [as in some other guy's, not the first guy mentioned] coat in the house"

3 years ago

vallejolingo

How could I say "He left her coat in the house"?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Li lasis ŝian mantelon en la domo

3 years ago

RDelisciou

So in this context, ŝian would mean "her" and sian would me "his (the aformentioned 'he')?

3 years ago

vallejolingo

Jes.

3 years ago

vallejolingo

Dankon sinjoro!

3 years ago

jei-andres12

Dankon.

2 years ago

marcsoton

Exactly!! I keep getting confused by this one, and automatically translating/reading "sian" as Sxi-a -n (hers)

3 years ago

RDelisciou

I was wondering the same exact thing.

3 years ago

babbeloergosum

Does "at home" work instead of "in the house"?

3 years ago

AdamShirey

"at home" == "hejme"; "in the house" == "en la domo"

3 years ago

ben9937

Am I right in thinking "lasi" means "leave" only in the sense "to leave something behind" and not "to depart from a place"? French would distinguish these as laisser and partir, I think.

8 months ago

SimonFarrelly

Damn you anki teaching me that Lasi is to let.

3 years ago

DavidBock9

Is there any context where one would say: 'Li lasis lian mantelon en la domo.'?

7 months ago

randypg
Plus

Not natural English unless the meaning is that the house in which the coat was left is not his .

2 months ago

Dowlais

Typo, sian should be lian.

3 years ago

johmue

Probably not. Only if the context knows of some other man whose coat he brought into or found in the house. Without that "lian" would not make sense.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.