1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li lasis sian mantelon en la…

"Li lasis sian mantelon en la domo."

Translation:He left his coat in the house.

June 17, 2015

16 Comments


MailmanSpy

Because that would mean "He left his [as in some other guy's, not the first guy mentioned] coat in the house"


vallejolingo

How could I say "He left her coat in the house"?


MailmanSpy

Li lasis ŝian mantelon en la domo


RDelisciou

So in this context, ŝian would mean "her" and sian would me "his (the aformentioned 'he')?


vallejolingo

Dankon sinjoro!


marcsoton

Exactly!! I keep getting confused by this one, and automatically translating/reading "sian" as Sxi-a -n (hers)


ben9937

Am I right in thinking "lasi" means "leave" only in the sense "to leave something behind" and not "to depart from a place"? French would distinguish these as laisser and partir, I think.


Miaoumiam

I guess "partir" is "foriri"


babbeloergosum

Does "at home" work instead of "in the house"?


AdamShirey

"at home" == "hejme"; "in the house" == "en la domo"


Vorkia

I'm hearing "vi" instead of "li".


DavidBock9

Is there any context where one would say: 'Li lasis lian mantelon en la domo.'?


P_Azul

Your friend doesn't do his own laundry. Instead, he sends his driver with 10kg of dirty laundry to the cleaners. He told you that it usually worked out fine, but there was this one time: When putting the laundry in the car that time, his driver felt the bag was too heavy. He checked, and on top he found his boss's heavy coat, not really dirty. Taking that one out, the driver estimated that the bag now had the correct weight. Your friend smiles about the driver's simple solution: He left his coat in the house. Li lasis lian mantelon en la domo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.