"I am really sorry!"

Translation:Jeg er virkelig ked af det!

June 17, 2015

8 Comments


MarisaDinis

Isn't "ked af det" sad? Can it be also used as sorry?

June 17, 2015

IA13183

ja

November 16, 2016

MarisaDinis

Thank you :)

February 28, 2017

ClaudiuAli2

Why is "rigtig" not correct?

January 11, 2017

MarisaDinis

I would say that rigtig can mean really, but in the sense of truthfully, and spreaking of discernible characteristics. In this case is virkelig, since it is an emphasis of one being sorry, translating perhaps more closely to "I am very sorry!"

February 28, 2017

gbrotske

I have never seen "undskyldende" in this course, but that was how my sentence (Jeg er virkelig undskyld) was corrected. Does anyone know why?

May 6, 2018

Laila993114

Same just happened to me. I also wrote - Jeg er virkelig undskyld. Someone please explain!

May 14, 2018

mizinamo

"I am really excuse."

That doesn't work, either.

undskyld! is the command form of undskylde in much the same way that "excuse!" is the command form of the verb "(to) excuse".

You can say "Forgive me!" or "Pardon me!" or "Excuse me!" or "Sorry!" -- but though you can say "I am sorry!", you can't say "Sorry me!" or "I am forgive!" or "I am pardon!".

May 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.