"German is not an ugly language."

Translation:La germana ne estas malbela lingvo.

3 years ago

38 Comments


Monkeylabs

Genau!

3 years ago

Stefan_DeJager

haha, GANZ genau!!!

3 years ago

Omerzohar1

Total genau!

3 years ago

Egmont

la germana estas tre bela lingvo!

3 years ago

zekecoma

Deutsche Sprache ist eine schöne Sprache.

3 years ago

Immortalizd

Oh, ja, es ist eine sehr schöne Sprache! I'm so glad that I picked it at school! :P

3 years ago

PEM122333

Ja, aber ist es eine schwere Sprache.

1 year ago

Jaquubz2

German isn't ugly, it's just a little harsh.

3 years ago

zekecoma

Dutch is much more harsh than German.

3 years ago

Tetraoxid

Nah, it's cute :)

2 years ago

Andrew-Macdonald

Why do you say that?

3 years ago

zekecoma

Listen to native Dutch speakers talk.

3 years ago

gitaarfreak

you should listen to the southern or eastern accents more. Or especially, Belgain Dutch (Flemish)

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Das ist sehr wahr !

3 years ago

EoghanBostock

Jaaaaaaaaaaaaa! Deutsch ist sehr schönnnnnnnnnnnnn

3 years ago

Andrew-Macdonald

Dies ist richtig!

3 years ago

varigby

So, I could write it as: "la germana ne malbelas lingvo" and that would be fine, right?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Let's just say that putting the adjective that far away from the noun it modifies, for no apparent reason is legal, but downright cruel.

Search down on "word order" here: http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Endlich, jemand ist einverstanden!

3 years ago

MeleeNess23

This course gets it.

2 years ago

manideepac

Why is the accusative not used in this?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Only transitive verbs have direct objects, and only active verbs can be transitive. It's the direct object that takes the accusative. Esti is a stative verb. It takes a subject complement, not a direct object. Therefore anything after esti is nominative.

8 months ago

benji3.141

Esti takes a noun or adjective in the nominative case instead of the accusative. I think it's the only verb that does that, though.

1 year ago

Joutsen

The verb 'esti' / 'to be' is a copula; it doesn't have objects. In 'The girl eats an apple.' The verb 'to eat' has the object 'an apple' and 'the girl' is the subject. In 'The girl is intelligent.' There is no object, but an adjective (a feature) that is assigned to 'the girl' through 'is' (to be). [The girl doesn't DO anything in that sentence. She just IS something.]

The accusative case is only for objects so: 'La knabino vedas katon.' But 'La knabino estas bela.'

6 months ago

JonDanford

why do you have to put La? If you look under translations for german it says germana, so why is the la necessary?

2 years ago

benji3.141

All of the world languages have "la" in front of them. "La germana" is short for "la germana lingvo" ("the German language").

1 year ago

KonradKond8

I like saying "nestas" for "ne estas" and "langla" for "la angla"

10 months ago

Beroaldo21

La germana ne estas tre bela lingvo! Gi estas "hard".

3 years ago

drbox

gi estas malfacila*

2 years ago

gisellek6

why must be 'la' germana? it can't be without 'la'? :/

2 years ago

Rae.F

"Germana" is an adjective. "La germana" is short for "la germana lingvo".

8 months ago

brunolima_412

Ach sooooo

1 year ago

lindakooper

Why is "La germana lingvon ne estas malbela." wrong?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Two reasons: One, the -n suffix marks the accusative, and that's only for direct objects, not the subject. Two, adjectives must agree with their nouns, so if it were accusative, it would be "la germanan lingvon".

8 months ago

koni118

I agree.

1 year ago

BenRichard257031

Does anybody know the differnce between germana and germanan

8 months ago

CrosisBH

Deutsch ist eine wunderbare Sprache!

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.