"German is not an ugly language."

Translation:La germana ne estas malbela lingvo.

June 17, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Egmont

la germana estas tre bela lingvo!


PunkJesus

Deutsche Sprache ist eine schöne Sprache.


Friesk

Oh, ja, es ist eine sehr schöne Sprache! I'm so glad that I picked it at school! :P


PEM122333

Ja, aber ist es eine schwere Sprache.


EoghanBostock

Jaaaaaaaaaaaaa! Deutsch ist sehr schönnnnnnnnnnnnn


JonDanford

why do you have to put La? If you look under translations for german it says germana, so why is the la necessary?


benji3.141

All of the world languages have "la" in front of them. "La germana" is short for "la germana lingvo" ("the German language").


manideepac

Why is the accusative not used in this?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only transitive verbs have direct objects, and only active verbs can be transitive. It's the direct object that takes the accusative. Esti is a stative verb. It takes a subject complement, not a direct object. Therefore anything after esti is nominative.


lindakooper

Why is "La germana lingvon ne estas malbela." wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Two reasons: One, the -n suffix marks the accusative, and that's only for direct objects, not the subject. Two, adjectives must agree with their nouns, so if it were accusative, it would be "la germanan lingvon".


Lordlahmacun

Deutsche sprachen ist nicht hässlich, Leute. Es ist sehr schön und es ist die besste!


kuhfutter

A language that has a word like Eierschalensollbruchstellenverursacher can't be ugly!


gisellek_

why must be 'la' germana? it can't be without 'la'? :/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Germana" is an adjective. "La germana" is short for "la germana lingvo".


KonradKond8

I like saying "nestas" for "ne estas" and "langla" for "la angla"


IamJustintime

I'm not sure about "langla" but, nestas means "nest" as a verb. For instance, La birdo nestas en arbo. The bird is nesting in a tree.


JaJsemAdam

In Esperanto, it is allowed to contract “la” and nouns by leaving out the final vowel and replacing it with an apostrophe, so you can say “l' angla”, similar to French (although unlike French, you have to keep the space). This contraction can be used for euphony, but (as far as I know) it is not often used in normal speech. You can see it in Esperanto poetry, though: here are three examples from La Espero by L. L. Zamenhof, the unofficial Esperanto anthem: “al la mond' [mondo] eterne militanta”, “Sub la sankta signo de l' [la] espero”, “ĝis la bela sonĝo de l' [la] homaro por eterna ben' [beno] efektiviĝos”


salivanto

It's worth pointing out that what you say here doesn't change the fact that KonradKond8's intentionally wrong usage here is... wrong. What he "likes" doing, and what is practical or correct are not necessarily the same.

IamJustintime's comment on "nesting" is right on. - and there are certainly many good reasons not to elide the A in la. While "langla" is not a word, there are certainly plenty of pairs like:

  • la fiŝo / l' afiŝo.
  • la bato / l' abato
  • la belo / l' abelo
  • la bono / l' abono

The list could go on and on.


salivanto

Your intentionally wrong usage here is... wrong. What you "like" doing, and what is practical or correct are not necessarily the same.

IamJustintime's comment on "nesting" is right on. - and there are certainly many good reasons not to elide the A in la. While "langla" is not a word, there are certainly plenty of pairs like:

  • la fiŝo / l' afiŝo.
  • la bato / l' abato
  • la belo / l' abelo
  • la bono / l' abono

The list could go on and on.


BenRichard257031

Does anybody know the differnce between germana and germanan


krosisbh

Deutsch ist eine wunderbare Sprache!


Alex710478

Why is 'La germana ne estas lingvo malbela' wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oversight. Next time that happens, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Imapetsitter

Isn't lingvo the object? Why not "lingvon"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no object here. There is no action to be received. "To be/esti" is a verb of state. It compares/equates the subject with the subject complement.


Dylan630134

la germana estas bela lingvo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.