1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "German is not an ugly langua…

"German is not an ugly language."

Translation:La germana ne estas malbela lingvo.

June 17, 2015

54 Comments


Stefan_DeJager

haha, GANZ genau!!!


Egmont

la germana estas tre bela lingvo!


Jaquubz2

German isn't ugly, it's just a little harsh.


PunkJesus

Dutch is much more harsh than German.


Tetraoxid

Nah, it's cute :)


Lucas186760

Dutch got insane swearwords tho so not that cute


PunkJesus

Listen to native Dutch speakers talk.


gitaarfreak

you should listen to the southern or eastern accents more. Or especially, Belgain Dutch (Flemish)


CX948

What are harsh are the words of the German language-haters.


PunkJesus

Deutsche Sprache ist eine schöne Sprache.


Immortalizd

Oh, ja, es ist eine sehr schöne Sprache! I'm so glad that I picked it at school! :P


PEM122333

Ja, aber ist es eine schwere Sprache.


EoghanBostock

Jaaaaaaaaaaaaa! Deutsch ist sehr schönnnnnnnnnnnnn


Ungewitig_Wiht

Endlich, jemand ist einverstanden!


MeleeNess23

This course gets it.


JonDanford

why do you have to put La? If you look under translations for german it says germana, so why is the la necessary?


benji3.141

All of the world languages have "la" in front of them. "La germana" is short for "la germana lingvo" ("the German language").


manideepac

Why is the accusative not used in this?


Rae.F

Only transitive verbs have direct objects, and only active verbs can be transitive. It's the direct object that takes the accusative. Esti is a stative verb. It takes a subject complement, not a direct object. Therefore anything after esti is nominative.


benji3.141

Esti takes a noun or adjective in the nominative case instead of the accusative. I think it's the only verb that does that, though.


[deactivated user]

    The verb 'esti' / 'to be' is a copula; it doesn't have objects. In 'The girl eats an apple.' The verb 'to eat' has the object 'an apple' and 'the girl' is the subject. In 'The girl is intelligent.' There is no object, but an adjective (a feature) that is assigned to 'the girl' through 'is' (to be). [The girl doesn't DO anything in that sentence. She just IS something.]

    The accusative case is only for objects so: 'La knabino vedas katon.' But 'La knabino estas bela.'


KonradKond8

    I like saying "nestas" for "ne estas" and "langla" for "la angla"


IamJustintime

    I'm not sure about "langla" but, nestas means "nest" as a verb. For instance, La birdo nestas en arbo. The bird is nesting in a tree.


BenRichard257031

    Does anybody know the differnce between germana and germanan


krosisbh

    Deutsch ist eine wunderbare Sprache!


cyndn

    Das stimmt :)


Lordlahmacun

    Deutsche sprachen ist nicht hässlich, Leute. Es ist sehr schön und es ist die besste!


Alex710478

    Why is 'La germana ne estas lingvo malbela' wrong?


Rae.F

    Oversight. Next time that happens, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


CX948

    That's right, people!


Beroaldo21

    La germana ne estas tre bela lingvo! Gi estas "hard".


drbox

    gi estas malfacila*


gisellek6

    why must be 'la' germana? it can't be without 'la'? :/


Rae.F

    "Germana" is an adjective. "La germana" is short for "la germana lingvo".


lindakooper

    Why is "La germana lingvon ne estas malbela." wrong?


Rae.F

    Two reasons: One, the -n suffix marks the accusative, and that's only for direct objects, not the subject. Two, adjectives must agree with their nouns, so if it were accusative, it would be "la germanan lingvon".


ntSS15

    If irony was a sentence.


dondingo

    Very true, but French is!


gisellek6

    nope, I think french is beautiful language, but german isn't ;p


dddanilo

    You're right, French is beautiful, but German not. xD


PEM122333

    Ehh, French is too nasal sounding.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.