1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Eplet vårt er ikke ditt."

"Eplet vårt er ikke ditt."

Translation:Our apple is not yours.

June 17, 2015

25 Comments


turtlepingpong

Who has joint ownership of an apple?


loopendend

They legally acquired joint custody of the apple via court, and should someone attempt to do something with their apple, they will be fined or arrested depending on the severity of the action performed with said apple. Eating the apple could even result in execution.


cbsplinter

It is the people's apple! Power to the people!


jospehkrammer

I'm hearing an S in the 'vårt' on the slow pronunciation. Guessing it's wrong.


Vetikke22

Yes, it's wrong.


Elledhwen

First the strawberries, now the apple. Go buy your own food!


Tom642395

Thanks, Captain Queeg.


p8c

i love the sound of this sentence!


NuanceBro

Why is it vårt and not vår


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Because "eple" is a neuter noun. So you must use "vårt".


gothamcitygirl

Could you also say "Eplet er vårt, ikke ditt" -- The apple is ours, not yours? Would that be correct?


fveldig

You could say that, but as you said, it would also translate to a slightly different sentence.


LilithGNM

So is the fact that ikke precedes ditt here emphasizing that "out apple is NOT yours," or is there a grammar rule I'm missing? Would you ever say "...er ditt ikke?"


Botherghost

No, this is the normal word order. No particular emphasis.


JMek9

Just to clear something up in my head: So if in the sentence the speaker was talking to a number of people you would use the word dine?


Deliciae

If the speaker were talking to a number of people: deres
If the speaker were talking to one person about a number of apples: dine


ALEyZEEO-A

Why do I sometimes find mitt and ditt with just one t? Mit og dit. Are these correct?


Deliciae

Not in contemporary Norwegian, no. Those are the Danish equivalents to "mitt" and "ditt", so you may encounter them in old Dano-Norwegian texts.

"Dit" is a preposition in Norwegian, meaning "(to) there", but not a possessive.


Sofia187522

Would it be okay to say "eplet vårt er ikke din"? Instead of "ditt"


Deliciae

No, it needs to be "ditt". The possessive always agrees with the noun, and since the noun "eplet" is neuter, we have to use the neuter version of the possessive.


..Eddie..

Just share! He must be very hungry.


daemonisker

Why its yours and not your


Bruce-CallMeSoda

In English we have words like my/your/his/her/our/their. These are really possessive determiners. They are used with nouns to determine which noun you are talking about. Which book is this? It is my book. A slightly different form is used for a possessive pronoun. This pronoun is used to refer to the thing that is possessed; it is not a determiner. The thing we are talking about has already been determined. In general we add "s" to the determiner form, giving yours/hers/ours/theirs. The exceptions are "mine" (not "mys") and "his" (we don't add "s" to "his" because it already ends in "s"). We use the pronoun form to replace the entire possessed noun (by "entire" I mean: including its possessive determiner). So in the above answer "It is my book", I can replace "my book" with the pronoun "mine". "It is mine". In the exercise here, "yours" is a pronoun which replaces the determined noun "your apple". (Although "your apple" has not been previously mentioned, it is implied. The implication is that "our apple" is not "your apple".)


Mark181952

Strange how it penalises typos in one language and not the other. Spell check changed 'yours' in 'your', so one letter different and I lose a heart. In Norwegian typing din or ditt or not hearing a few words in a spoken exercise is accepted? Ridiculous.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.