1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Eplet vårt er ikke ditt."

"Eplet vårt er ikke ditt."

Translation:Our apple is not yours.

June 17, 2015

19 Comments


abwoods2014

Who has joint ownership of an apple?


loopendend

They legally acquired joint custody of the apple via court, and should someone attempt to do something with their apple, they will be fined or arrested depending on the severity of the action performed with said apple. Eating the apple could even result in execution.


cbsplinter

It is the people's apple! Power to the people!


jospehkrammer

I'm hearing an S in the 'vårt' on the slow pronunciation. Guessing it's wrong.


Vetikke22

Yes, it's wrong.


Serena0401

Sounds like a "vaest" in the slow pronounced, indeed.


Elledhwen

First the strawberries, now the apple. Go buy your own food!


Tom642395

Thanks, Captain Queeg.


p8c

i love the sound of this sentence!


NuanceBro

Why is it vårt and not vår


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Because "eple" is a neuter noun. So you must use "vårt".


gothamcitygirl

Could you also say "Eplet er vårt, ikke ditt" -- The apple is ours, not yours? Would that be correct?


fveldig
Mod

You could say that, but as you said, it would also translate to a slightly different sentence.


Julius_Nebula

So is the fact that ikke precedes ditt here emphasizing that "out apple is NOT yours," or is there a grammar rule I'm missing? Would you ever say "...er ditt ikke?"


Botherghost

No, this is the normal word order. No particular emphasis.


JMek9

Just to clear something up in my head: So if in the sentence the speaker was talking to a number of people you would use the word dine?


Deliciae
Mod

If the speaker were talking to a number of people: deres
If the speaker were talking to one person about a number of apples: dine


Douglas532057

Guuurl Imma fight duolingo slow pronutiation.


ALEyZEEO-A

Why do I sometimes find mitt and ditt with just one t? Mit og dit. Are these correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.