"It is the oil."

Translation:Det er oljen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


learn1fun1
learn1fun1

I just want to make sure I'm getting this right: To say "it is" in Norwegian, you say "Det er". Right? Does this change based on the gender of the words after it?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It doesn't change gender based on the word after it. It changes gender if it replaces a noun.

3 years ago

GuilhermeSander

the pronunciation i like "dee ar"?

2 years ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Why "den er oljen" is wrong?

11 months ago

TristinKnapp

Going off of what the mod fveldig said:

"It doesn't change gender based on the word after it. It changes gender if it replaces a noun."

So since you're pointing out what the oil is, it's going to be "Det." If you were going to replace oil with "it", it might be "den" if oil is a masculine word.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.