"It is the oil."

Translation:Det er oljen.

June 17, 2015

6 Comments


learn1fun1

I just want to make sure I'm getting this right: To say "it is" in Norwegian, you say "Det er". Right? Does this change based on the gender of the words after it?


fveldig
Mod

It doesn't change gender based on the word after it. It changes gender if it replaces a noun.


Sikeryali

Why "den er oljen" is wrong?


TristinKnapp

Going off of what the mod fveldig said:

"It doesn't change gender based on the word after it. It changes gender if it replaces a noun."

So since you're pointing out what the oil is, it's going to be "Det." If you were going to replace oil with "it", it might be "den" if oil is a masculine word.


GuilhermeSander

the pronunciation i like "dee ar"?


MaxMorris19

Could this sentence also mean "that is the oil"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.