1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Що ви хочете? - Нічого."

"- Що ви хочете? - Нічого."

Translation:- What do you want? - Nothing.

June 17, 2015

8 Comments


PiotrGabry3

Isn't the correct question here чого ви хочете?


alex_tv80

This sentence has not audio. I don't know if it should be...


tyndermynder

half of them don't have audio, do they?


PatriciaZa190635

Why is Нічого able to stand on its own here without the не? And in other examples involving a verb, the не is before the verb, not after нічого.


Vinnfred

Why there would be a не?


PatriciaZa190635

I thought the word nichoho (sorry, no Ukrainian keyboard right now) would be in the same category as the other negatives in the lesson set, and treated the same way. What is the difference?


RobertKava10

Somewhere along the way, I missed the meaning and importance of the hyphen. Why are there "-" in the question and answer and why is it also used in the English version....we don't use this in English.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.