1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós queimamos o bolo."

"Nós queimamos o bolo."

Translation:We burn the cake.

October 6, 2013

12 Comments


Danmoller

Wow, the audio for "bolo" is very "emBOLado" (messed up, mixed up, tangled).


jayjellyfi

Mudem o áudio dessa frase, pelo amor de deus. Quase não consegui entender as palavras "queimamos" e "bolo". Change the audio of this sentence, for christ sake. I almost couldn't understand the words "we burn" and "cake".


GabrielGcbs

Klkkkk yeah neither did I, tive q colocar no devagar o entender '-' e olha q sou Br kk


Total_Badass

The cheat says "queimamos" means "have burned", but rejects using "have burned" in that context. Is "We have burned the cake" not a correct translation of this?


ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't be. That would be «Temos queimado o bolo.»


malvinalynn

Horrible audio on this one...totally unclear


aviso

queimamos means burn........ which is present tense. Shouldn't the word Burnt or burned be past tense 'Queimado'?


ThanKwee

It just so happens that present tense and past tense for "nós" is the same. See here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-queimar


ZuMako8_Momo

«queimado» = past participle, as in "I have burned cakes before." = «Tenho queimado bolos antes.». ThanKwee is right, although in European Portuguese we distinguish the past tense by changing the middle vowel sound: «queimámos».


Ymeagain

Aha! - a faint alarm goes off in my mental collection of Portuguese puzzles - this is the mysterious appearing and disappearing acute accent explained! It must all depend on which conjugation website we refer to! Many thanks ZuMako8_Momo!


motherwind

She didn't say "queimamos"- she said quitamos o bolo.


ZuMako8_Momo

That's not a word in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.