"Nós queimamos o bolo."

Translation:We burn the cake.

October 6, 2013

13 Comments


Danmoller

Wow, the audio for "bolo" is very "emBOLado" (messed up, mixed up, tangled).

October 6, 2013

jayjellyfi

Mudem o áudio dessa frase, pelo amor de deus. Quase não consegui entender as palavras "queimamos" e "bolo". Change the audio of this sentence, for christ sake. I almost couldn't understand the words "we burn" and "cake".

April 15, 2014

GabrielGcbs

Klkkkk yeah neither did I, tive q colocar no devagar o entender '-' e olha q sou Br kk

October 28, 2014

jean99carlos

Eu nem entendi

July 30, 2015

malvinalynn

Horrible audio on this one...totally unclear

June 28, 2014

Total_Badass

The cheat says "queimamos" means "have burned", but rejects using "have burned" in that context. Is "We have burned the cake" not a correct translation of this?

March 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't be. That would be «Temos queimado o bolo.»

March 29, 2015

aviso

queimamos means burn........ which is present tense. Shouldn't the word Burnt or burned be past tense 'Queimado'?

November 9, 2013

ThanKwee

It just so happens that present tense and past tense for "nós" is the same. See here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-queimar

January 20, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«queimado» = past participle, as in "I have burned cakes before." = «Tenho queimado bolos antes.». ThanKwee is right, although in European Portuguese we distinguish the past tense by changing the middle vowel sound: «queimámos».

March 29, 2015

Ymeagain

Aha! - a faint alarm goes off in my mental collection of Portuguese puzzles - this is the mysterious appearing and disappearing acute accent explained! It must all depend on which conjugation website we refer to! Many thanks ZuMako8_Momo!

April 7, 2017

motherwind

She didn't say "queimamos"- she said quitamos o bolo.

March 14, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

That's not a word in Portuguese.

March 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.