1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La viroj kaj la virinoj lega…

"La viroj kaj la virinoj legas."

Translation:The men and the women are reading.

June 17, 2015

15 Comments


Nima822162

How can I differentiate between "read" and "are reading"?


javawizard

You can't really. Literally "legas" is "reads" while "are reading" would be "estas leganta", but no-one actually says it like that.


favoprocione

you don't; esperanto is one of those languages where the present habitual ("read") and the present continuous ("am/is/are reading") are conjugated the same

like javawizard said, "am/is/are reading" can also be conjugated as "estas leganta" (present perfect) but that is a very rare construction to the point that i have never known it to be actively taught. in fact the only uses ive ever seen for the present participle in all my years of learning italian have been where they were repurposed as nouns and adjectives

tl;dr you can't and context is your friend


Stillemere

Mi estas lernanta.


Mingan8

Is the repetition of the definite article necessary?


benevolent97

I wrote "The men and women reads" and it accepted the answer but it suggested "the men and women are reading". How can we know when it is in the mide of action, "ing"?


favoprocione

It's entirely dependent on context


Korinthos

What difference would "the men and women" vs. "The men and the women" make?


kcirehikari88

What's 'listen' in Esperanto?


MikeSanMartin

This sentence is a little bit of a "tongue twister" for me to say. It's right now that I am beginning to respect Esperanto as a legitimate language. I initially thought I'd breeze though this in a couple of weeks and become fluent. Boy, was I so wrong!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.