1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto estas mia plej ŝat…

"Esperanto estas mia plej ŝatata lingvo."

Translation:Esperanto is my favorite language.

June 17, 2015

27 Comments


haadnasmen

Java estas pli bone :/


[deactivated user]

Olena.D

    Oh, I love how the word "ŝatata" sounds!


Cocio_16

    Sounds like "stupid cat" it quebec french, "chat tata". ... except for the stresses.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the vocabulary lesson. I am serious.


KingPlutoIX

      sxatatatatatatatatatatata :D


Ciretako

      Maŝinpafilo de pozitiveco


phillipguy06

      Same here! I cannot forget this word now! :)


Vortarulo

      ...post la klingona.


Fantomius

      Ĉi tiu frazo estas bona ekzemplo kiel diri ke io estas onia plej ŝatata afero:

      • [-----] estas mia plej ŝatata [-----].
      • Kiu estas via plej ŝatata [-----]?

      Ankaŭ:

      • [-----] estas mia plej ŝatata.
      • Kiu/kio estas via plej ŝatata?

Ungewitig_Wiht

      Mi ne diras, ke iu lingvo estas mia plej ŝatata, ĉar ĉiuj lingvoj bonegas!


queenmeanie

      Considering Esperanto is the only language I know besides English, I cannot say it is my favorite because this is the only language I've learned that I did not grow up with..... though it is an amazing language.


coenny

      Why ŝatata over just ŝata?


Vortarulo

      ŝatata is a passive participle, it means 'being liked'; ŝata is just the adjectivized form of the verb ŝati 'to like', and would mean something like 'having to do with liking'. So ŝatata is commonly used.


RaizinM

      And if it helps:

      manĝata pano = pano, kiun iu manĝas
             a bread which someone is eating
      in other words: a bread that is being eaten.

      so then:
      la plej ŝatata lingvo = la lingvo, kiun iu plej ŝatas
      the most liked language = the language that someone likes most


KFMIf1Al

      "Mary Poppins estas nia plej ŝatata persono." - Pingvenoj


AiSENMA

      Mi taksas tion ankaux, tial mi pensis gxin kiom vi diris nun. Sed, Esperanto estas ankaux utila por lerni aliajn lingvojn.


cornbread4036

      I thought passive adjective affix was -it- like: fin-it-a = finished... If that's not it, than what does -it- mean? Thanks!


linuxier

      Here you have an explanation on participle endings: -int, -ant, -ont, -it, -at and -ot. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Education

      If you say ŝatita instead of ŝatata, you're meaning that Esperanto was your favorite language in the past, but (presumably) no longer.


ThelmOSo

      Persone, mi ĉiam preferis unu vorton „plejŝatata” (analoge al prefer[at]a) ol frazeton „plej ŝatata”. Ĉu tiu uzado estas erara? :)

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.